Month: October 2019

How Much Electricity Do Tiny Homes Use?

How Much Electricity Do Tiny Homes Use?

tiny house power consumption

When it comes to finding a new home, it’s not only the size and location that we need to consider. These days, power consumption has become an important factor to include in the checklist, especially that the electricity rate is increasing. 

Regarding tiny homes, you’re confident that no matter how you power your house, you’ll consume far less electricity than big, traditional houses. 

The structure of tiny homes is intended to limit your power consumption. And because you have limited space in your house, you will likely use fewer appliances and utilities. 

However, just because you live in a tiny house doesn’t necessarily mean you won’t be using too much electricity. Your power consumption will depend on several factors: (1) the size of your home and household, (2) the quantity and quality of the appliances you have, (3) and how frequently you use your household items. 

Logically, the more appliances you have at home, the bigger your power consumption will be. And big power consumption means a high electricity bill. And you don’t want that, especially if you’re living on a budget or off the grid. 

How Much Electricity Do Tiny Homes Use: Your Power Consumption

Living in a tiny home doesn’t exempt you from a high electricity bill. Several factors can impact your power consumption. It’s essential to take note of these factors so you’ll know what to do to save energy or at least lower your utility bill.

The Size of Your Tiny House

The size of your home matters when it comes to your power consumption. 

Nowadays, people build bigger and bigger homes. According to the latest data, the average family house in the US has been steadily increasing in size — from 2,057 square feet in the year 2000 to 2,386 square feet in the year 2018. 

A large, spacious house is good. For the most part, big families prefer capacious homes. But large houses pose a lot of concerns, high utility bills included. 

According to the US Energy Information Administration, the average annual consumption of a US residential utility in 2018 was 10,972kWh. That’s about 914kWh per month. 

The bigger the house, the higher the electricity bill will be. Likewise, the tinier the home, the lower the utility bill will be. 

A tiny house is… you know… little. The average size of tiny homes is 120 square feet (8 x 20 ft). Because you have limited space, you have the notion of avoiding using high-powered appliances. 

Your Household Items

Household items can impact your power consumption. 

When it comes to appliances, the size doesn’t really matter. A small machine doesn’t always mean less energy. A conventional blender, for example, uses 500 watts, while a powerful blender uses a blasting 1500 watts.

A window air conditioner uses somewhere between 500 to 1500 watts (depending on the brand, make, and size). Using it for 8 hours is equal to 8,000Wh (or 8kWh). 

Let’s say the price of electricity in your state is 16 cents per kilowatt-hour. If you use your air conditioner 8 hours a day for 30 days, it will cost you about $40. 

The price may be higher if you use your air conditioner longer than 8 hours in a day. The price will also vary depending on the rate of electricity in your locality. 

The Price of Electricity

tiny house electricity rate

The rate of electricity varies from state to state. According to the EIA, the average electricity rate for residential houses is 12.89 cents per kWh. Below is a table that shows the average price of electricity in different states per kWh.

8 cents per kWh
Idaho
North Dakota
Washington
Arkansas
Utah
Louisiana
Wyoming
9 cents per kWh
South Dakota
Nebraska
Kentucky
West Virginia
Oklahoma
Oregon
Montana
Missouri
Tennessee
10 cents per kWh
Indiana
North Carolina
Mississippi
Iowa
Kansas
Virginia
Virginia
New Mexico
Minnesota
11 cents per kWh
South Carolina
Arizona
Georgia
Alabama
Colorado
Ohio
Texas
Illinois
Florida
Nevada
13 cents per kWh
Michigan
Wisconsin
Pennsylvania
Maryland
District of Columbia
Delaware
14 cents per kWh
Massachusetts
Rhode Island
15 cents per kWh
California
Maine
16 cents per kWh
Vermont
New Jersey
New Hampshire
17 cents per kWh
Alaska
18 cents per kWh
Connecticut
New York
33 cents per kWh
Hawaii

Take note, the rate of electricity may change from time to time. 

The Size of Household

The size of your household can also impact your power consumption. This means the number of people living in your tiny house will determine the number and intensity of use of appliances. 

For example, the more people there are in your home, the more intensity needed by your air conditioning or space heating to maintain a specific temperature. 

The Outside Temperature

The outside temperature can also affect the intensity of use of air conditioning or space heating. 

During the hot summer season, you might use your air conditioner longer than you usually do. And chances are you probably will adjust the air conditioner to the lowest temperature to give you that cool breeze. 

Likewise, in the winter season, you might use your space heater longer than usual. A space heater uses somewhere between 600 to 1,500 watts (depending on the intensity). 

The Amount of Time Spent Outside the Household

The longer you are outside your tiny house, the lesser you are to use your appliances. But then again, this will be primarily determined by the size of your family.

The Different Types of Energy for Tiny Homes

The type of energy you use for your tiny home also plays a vital role in determining how much power you consume and, radically, how much you will spend for it. 

If you build your tiny home on an affixed land, you can easily connect it to an electrical grid. Or you can lease or buy a property that already has a power source. It’s best to talk with your town to get more information about hooking up to a power line. 

Using alternative power source shouldn’t be a problem anymore if you’re living on a stationary home unless if you decide to use it to save money, get that off-the-grid vibe, or have a power backup. 

Fuel Power

Many tiny house dwellers choose fuel and hot water tanks to power up appliances. Some use some variation of propane, while others prefer other options. 

Tiny house owners who promote greener lifestyle like using reused oils, albeit it’s harder to come by. 

If you wish to use clean oil to power your tiny home, you will need to have a reliable supplier. 

Solar Power

tiny house solar panels
Solar panels for tiny houses

When it comes to power, we can always rely on Mr. Sun. His intense heat can be used to power up your tiny home (even big ones). 

Using solar power doesn’t necessarily mean you need to fit solar panels to your roof. You can start small by finding household items that can run on solar energy. 

Using solar energy for a tiny house on wheels can be quite a challenge. Your mobile home should always have a clear view of the sun for most of the day. 

But it doesn’t always have to be that way. Some solar panels can generate power even on cloudy and rainy days, albeit expensive. 

External Generators

If you want to live off the grid, then we recommend using external generators as your power source. 

Fortunately, there are lots of generators in the market. These generators are the same generators that you can use to power an RV. 

You can use gasoline, diesel fuel, electricity, and even propane to fuel these generators. 

For external generators, we recommend Jackery Portable Power Station Explorer 240,

Getting Off-The-Grid

One way to determine how much electricity your tiny home will use is to jot down the appliances you use and how much power they need. 

Check out the table below:

(Note: we’ve added our product recommendations, make sure to check them out.)

Household ItemWattsQuantityUsage (in hours on each day)The energy in watt-hours
Led Lights645120
Cellphone53345
Laptop4229756
Internet Router6124144
Energy-efficient fridge831241992
Space heater1000188000
Conventional blender50010.0945
Table fan5524440
Window air conditioner1000188000
Total watt-hours per day


19542
Total watt-hours per month


586260
Total kilowatt-hour


586.26

Formula = (watts x usage in hours) x quantity = total watt-hour 

This is just to give you an idea of how much electricity a tiny house uses. In actuality, your power consumption will vary in several factors, as discussed above. The appliances, number of occupants, outside temperature, the intensity of use, and the price of electricity largely impact your electricity bill. 

Going back to the example we have above, if, for example, you live in Alabama (11 cents per kWh), you’ll pay $64 for your electricity bill per month. 

If you think that’s too much, then you can reduce your power consumption by following the tips we’ve listed below.

How to Save Even More Power

The tiny house movement leads you to an environmentally-friendly and sustainable lifestyle. The tiny lifestyle allows you to live off the grid and use energy efficiently! 

The great news is that there’s a lot that you can do to save even more power. The tips below will save you a lot of money from the electricity bill (or fuel consumption). Not just that, by following them, you’ll be able to go greener. 

Lightbulbs

Your lightbulbs will probably be one of the most used items in your tiny home. Large, residential homes use anywhere from 20 to 30 light bulbs, while tiny houses use 6 to 10 bulbs on average. 

Although you tend to use fewer lightbulbs in your tiny home compared to larger houses, they can still impact your electricity bill. 

When purchasing light bulbs, find energy-saving bulbs that can last for several years. These types of bulbs use low wattage, which means using them will not cost you much to power. 

And to minimize your use of lightbulb, we suggest doing your activities during the day, so when the nighttime comes, you’ll only turn on the bulbs for a short period. 

Windows 

tiny house windows

You can lessen your use of table fan or air conditioning with your windows. 

During the night, you can leave your windows open to allow the cold night air to enter your room.

And if it’s windy outside, allow the wind to enter your tiny house and push the hot air out. 

Windows also play a part in giving you good lighting. Sometimes during the day, we tend to turn on the lights to provide us with extra brightness. But if you have wide and open windows, you will not need to switch on your lights on the daytime anymore. Besides, big windows are good, especially if you live in a tiny home with a dog. 

Also, make sure that your windows are properly installed, so when you turn on your air conditioner or heater, the heat or air won’t fly out of the house. 

Appliances

tiny house appliances

Choose energy-efficient devices. They’re not that hard to find since they are in high demand. 

Buy household items that can use solar energy as a power source. Also, make sure that your appliances are up to date. Appliances of older models tend to consume higher power. 

If you have a refrigerator, ensure that the rubber seal is doing its job properly. It must be able to seal the cold air inside. The seal may break down over time, so it’s essential to do a regular inspection on your fridge. 

If you plan to install an HVAC in your tiny home, use a system that has a programmable thermostat. It allows you to adjust the temperature automatically at specific intervals. 

And also, we recommend using a laptop instead of a desktop. An average desktop idles at about 80 watts, while a laptop idles for just 20 watts. 

Ventilation

When your tiny home has proper ventilation, you’re less likely to use a high-powered heater or air conditioning. 

How to Get Power for Your Tiny Home

A stationary tiny home can quickly hook up to an electricity grid. 

If your tiny house is on wheels, there are options you can choose to power up your home. 

A. Connect to a building that already has power

This is the cheapest, and perhaps the simplest way to get the power you need for your house. 

If your tiny house is parked full-time beside or behind a friend, relative, or landlord’s house, then you can run an extension cord to their home to power up yours. Of course, if they agree on that. 

B. Buy or rent a property that already has a power source

You can buy your property or rent a stationary tiny home that already has a power source. Connecting to a power source is no longer rocket science. Just plug and play!

C. Use fuel or solar power

As mentioned above, if you want your tiny house to be off the grid, then the best power source would be fuel or solar power. Either of the two can work well for tiny houses. 

Bear in mind, though, that both have advantages and disadvantages. As for the fuel, finding a supplier of clean fuel can be quite a challenge, especially if you’re always moving from one place to another. Also, the price of fuel changes occasionally.

Solar powering is good, but it’s usually pricey. Solar panels and batteries can cost anywhere between $4,000 to $10,000, depending on how much power you need. 

Conclusion

The electricity a tiny home uses depends on several factors. But one thing is for sure, you’ll consume far less power than large, traditional houses.

There are things you can do to save even more energy. By following the tips we’ve listed above, you can go greener and avoid a high electricity bill! 

Related Questions

How many solar panels does it take to power a tiny house?

The number of solar panels you must use will depend on how much energy your tiny house needs. For example, if your tiny home requires 2kW (or 2,000 watts) of solar panels to make 100% energy, then you would need seven 300-watt panels.

How do tiny houses get water?

You can hook up your tiny house to a town water line or a well.

The 8 Best Washer And Dryer Combos For Tiny Homes

The 8 Best Washer And Dryer Combos For Tiny Homes

Washing clothes can be quite challenging if you live in a tiny home. Fortunately, washer and dryer machines are there to make your life easier. 

But with tons of washer and dryer combos in the market, it’s taxing to know which one best suits your needs. If you are also on the same boat, worry not. We’ve done the research and all the legwork to come up with a list of the best washer and dryer combos that is perfect for your tiny house. 

When making this list, we have considered a lot of factors that a washing machine and dryer should have. Specifically, it must meet certain parameters like being small without having to sacrifice its wash load capacity. The device must also consume just a minimal amount of power and water, especially if it will be installed in a mobile home. 

[Must Read: How Much Electricity Do Tiny Homes Use?]

The criteria we used for coming up with this list will be explained later in this post. But for now, let’s jump straight into the washer and dryer combos that we think you should own.

The Best Washer and Dryer Machines for Small Houses

  1.  Samsung Smart 4.5-cubic feet Front-Load Washer and Dryer

Limited space is one of the main conditions you have to deal with when living in a tiny home. With that said, you want a washing machine that can fit virtually anywhere.  Samsung’s Smart Front-Load Washer has a closet-depth fit design that allows flexible installation in tight spaces. 

Although small in stature, it can wash clothes in under 30 minutes via its SuperSpeed settings. 

Samsung Smart washer and dryer combo
PHOTO CREDIT: SAMSUNG

It’s also loaded with numerous features as such the VRT plus technology, which minimizes noise and vibrations for that quiet washing experience. 

Samsung also equipped it with WiFi connectivity to remote start and schedule your laundry wash via your smartphone. Moreover, it has 12 cycle options and even lets you adjust the rinse cycles. 

Samsung outfitted it with a steam feature that eliminates stains without pretreatment.  The drum’s interior design also allows it to extract more water quickly. It has also earned the Energy STAR certification, which spells out energy efficiency and environment-friendly qualities.

Specifications

  • Weight: 201 lbs
  • Dimensions: 31.375-inches deep x 27-inches wide x 38.75-inches high
  • Voltage: 120V
  • Maximum Spin Speed: 1,200 RPMs

Pros

  • Smart home integration
  • Very silent and minimal vibrations

Cons 

  • Quite bulky
  • Inner doors and seals are prone to mildew

Overall, it has a good balance of tech-centric features and minimalist design that every tiny home owner can appreciate. 

If you want a cheaper alternative, consider Giantex Washing Machine Washer Spin Dryer.

 2. Whirlpool Cabrio 4.8-cubic feet Top Load Washer and Dryer 

If you are on a tight budget but still want a capable laundry machine, then the Whirlpool Top Load Washer and Dryer fits the bill. At under $1,500, the washing set is loaded with practical features that you usually find on more expensive models. 

Whirlpool equipped it with a hamper-style door, which makes it much easier to laud your laundry. Consequently, the 4.8-cubic capacity allows it to wash a queen-size comforter or 25 bath towels in just one load. 

Whirlpool Cabrio washer and dryer combo
PHOTO CREDIT: BEST BUY

The best part about this unit is its built-in water faucet which pretreats the stains on your clothes before you could wash them. Additionally, it also has 26 preset spinning cycles, which correspond to many of the popular fabrics used today. 

[Related: The 10 Best Portable Heaters for Tiny Homes]

Other notable features include Color Last option which prevents clothes from fading and five-temperature settings for the detergent to work optimally. It also has vibration and noise control so you can go with your regular routines uninterrupted. It also has an Energy STAR seal and its yearly energy consumption is rated at $27 on average.   

Specifications

  • Weight: 130 lbs
  • Dimensions: 27-inches deep x 27.5-inches wide x 42-inches high
  • Voltage: 120V
  • Maximum Spin Speed: 1200 RPMs

Pros

  • Water and energy efficient
  • 26 cycles configuration

Cons

  • A bit noisy when operating
  • Quite expensive

Overall, if you are looking for a budget-friendly washer and dryer combo, this is one of the best options out there. It’s also energy-efficient and doesn’t take up too much space. 

Looking for another option? Check out this LG WM3998HBA 4.5 cu.ft. Front Load Washer & Dryer Combo.

3. GE 5-cubic feet Diamond Washer and Dryer

Spending extra can sometimes save you a lot of time and money later on. Take, for example, the GE Diamond washing machine and dryer which is loaded with smart features. An equally amazing 7.4-cubic feet dryer complements the washer.

Both machines have WiFi connectivity, which allows it to keep you in the loop while washing your clothes. It can connect to any portable devices such as smartphones, tablets, and even syncs with home assistants like Amazon’s Alexa. It can monitor the progress of your laundry and notify you if the washing process is done. 

GE Diamond washer and dryer combo
PHOTO CREDIT: GE Appliances

The soft-close glass lid, which opens gently, also goes well with its sleek design. The washer also has a deep rinse technology, which ensures your clothes won’t have fabric softener and soap residue. Furthermore, it also has a detergent monitoring feature that alerts your mobile device when it’s running out of soap.  

[Related: How Do Tiny Houses Get Utilities?]

Another great feature from GE is its oxi additive sanitization process, which claims to remove most of the bacteria from the fabric. The machine also has a built-in faucet inside so you can pre-wash clothes inside.    

Specifications

  • Weight: 162 lbs
  • Dimensions: 27-inches deep x 27-inches wide x 48-inches high
  • Voltage: 120V
  • Maximum Spin Speed: 800 RPMs 

Pros

  • Huge load capacity
  • Has delay wash function

Cons

  • Sub-par filter system
  • A bit expensive

Overall, the GE Diamond Washer and Dryer is more expensive than most models in the list. However, its numerous innovative features and performance are worth every penny. 

Looking for another option? What do you think of this GE Front load Compact GFW148SSMWW with GFD14ESSNWW combo?

4. Amana 3.5-cubic feet Top Loading Washer and Vented Dryer

This washing machine from Amana is another washer and dryer combo for the budget-conscious consumer.  While it may not have the high-tech features of its pricier competitors, its small size and overall functionality are still good for a tiny home.

A 6.5-cubic feet vented dryer is paired with the washer. It has numerous settings, such as air-dry and timed automatic cycles. The dryer also comes with a wrinkle prevention option, which reduces the wrinkles on your clothes. 

Despite not having integrated electronics, the washing machine combo still comes with an eight cycle setting. Its auto-sensing feature can set both the water temperature and wash load. With a price tag of under $800, it’s one of the most affordable washers and dryers that can fit your small home.   

Amana Top Loading washer and dryer combo
PHOTO CREDIT: BEST BUY

One of its downsides, though, is that it takes around two minutes, right after the washing cycle has ended, for the lid to open. Moreover, Amana didn’t equip it with a buzzer or alert system whenever a washing or drying cycle is done. 

[Related: This Is How Much It Costs to Live in a Tiny Home]

Specifications

  • Weight: 137.35 lbs
  • Dimensions: 27-inches deep x 27.5-inches wide x 42-inches high
  • Voltage: 120V
  • Maximum Spin Speed: 700 RPMs 

Pros

  • Budget-friendly
  • 8 cycle setting with 5 temp options

Cons

  • Not quite durable
  • No buzzer or alert system

Overall, the Amana Top Loading Washer and Dryer Combo is a pretty decent purchase. If you want a simple washer that does its job just fine, you won’t regret buying one. 

Here’s an excellent alternative to consider: LG Graphite Steel Front Load Laundry Pair with WM8100HVA.

5. Westland Splendide 1.6-cubic feet WD 2100 XC Vented Washer- Dryer Combo

The Westland Splendide washer-dryer combo is the perfect solution if you lack space in your tiny home. It can fit below almost every countertop or inside a small closet. But, don’t let its size fool you, this thing can wash up to 15 lbs of laundry in one go.

It supports condenser drying, thanks to its vented design. The machine also transitions from washing to drying in just one sequence. Thus, you won’t have to move your clothes to a dryer. After washing, it dries your clothes using its inner air tumbling technology. 

Westland Splendide washer
PHOTO CREDIT: WESTLAND/ SPLENDIDE

Westland specifically developed this washing machine to be used in boats, RVs, and other small dwellings. It has 10 wash cycles and three dry cycles. Furthermore, it also has other notable features such as water temp, extra rinse, and low spin. 

The manufacturer has also added a nifty sound-dampening technology that minimizes noise. Consequently, this washing machine uses a brushless motor, which contributes to its silent yet powerful performance. 

To purchase Westland Splendided Washer-Dryer combo, click here.

Specifications

  • Weight: 137.35 lbs
  • Dimensions: 22.25-inches deep x 23.5-inches wide x 33-inches high
  • Voltage: 120V
  • Maximum Spin Speed: 1,200 RPMs 

Pros

  • Very silent when washing and drying
  • Bigger large capacity than its competitors

Cons

  • Quite expensive
  • A bit shaky when on full-load

Overall, the Wasteland Splendide is among the best small washer and dryer combos out there. It’s a well-made machine that can do some heavy washing. 

6. DELLA 1.5-cubic feet Smart Portable Top Load Laundry with Spin Dryer

This compact washing machine can fit even the smallest of mobile homes. This machine can be placed perfectly under a countertop thanks to its fixture connector. Using this feature, you can easily join the water source for your sink and laundry wash.

The DELLA Smart Portable Laundry machine has a pulsator structure. At the base of this washer are little plates that turn when washing. Compared to an instigator structure, this design allows more space for your clothes. The washer can take up to 8.8 lbs of load, while the dryer has 4.4 lbs max capacity. 

DELLA Smart washing machine
PHOTO CREDIT: WALMART

Another great feature of this machine is its ability to perform washing and spin-drying simultaneously. Moreover, it also comes with a drain pump that automatically drains out the water from the unit. 

DELLA also integrated lint traps in the wash basket to protect your garments from items left in one of the pockets of your clothing. The washing machine’s dashboard is also lit by LED. Additionally, it has a clear lid so you can monitor the progress of your washing and drying. 

Specifications

  • Weight: 20 lbs
  • Dimensions: 14.5-inches deep x 24-inches wide x 28.2-inches high
  • Voltage: 120V
  • Maximum Spin Speed: 800 RPMs

Pros

  • Easy to operate
  • Can fit almost anywhere

Cons

  • Slow drain function
  • A bit shaky when drying

Overall, the DELLA Smart Portable is a lightweight washer and dryer combo, which you can easily move around. It also doesn’t consume too much space and is perfect for a tiny home. 

Another option is this KUPPET Compact Twin Tub Portable Mini Washing Machine.

7. ThinkGizmos TG23 Twin Tub Washing Machine 

If you are looking for an affordable washer and dryer-in-one, look no further than this stackable model. It’s one of the most innovative washing machines which you can take in a mobile environment, especially for motorhomes and RVs. 

The ThinkGizmos TG23 is very light at just 26.4 lbs, which can easily be carried by only one person. While it has two separate tubs, it does not consume too much space. You can wash your clothes using preset cycles that last up to fifteen minutes. 

ThinkGizmos TG23 washing machine
PHOTO CREDIT: Amazon

It’s also easy to operate and can hold 8 lbs of washing load, while it’s dryer has a max capacity of 4.4 lbs. Furthermore, it doesn’t need a plumbing system thanks to its built-in water and drain area. 

The manufacturer has also included all washing essentials such as drainage tubes and water fill hose. On the flip side, you need to move the clothes between the two tubs manually. Depending on how dirty the clothes are, you may need to wash and dry them twice. 

Specifications

  • Weight: 26.4 lbs
  • Dimensions: 23.6-inches deep x 15-inches wide x 27.2-inches high
  • Voltage: 120V
  • Maximum Spin Speed: 800 RPMs 

Pros

  • Very light and portable
  • Doesn’t need a plumbing system

Cons

  • Wash quality is just average
  • Manual transferring of clothes between two tubs

Overall, the ThinkGizmos washing machine is a portable washer and dryer for the space-conscious small house owner. It’s affordable and performs well which makes it perfect for small homes. 

8. Maytag 6.0-cubic feet Washing Machine and Dryer

If you have more people living in your tiny mobile home, then you may need a larger washing machine. The Maytag Washer and Dryer combo has a wash load area of 6.0-cubic feet and can accommodate up to 18 lbs of laundry. 

The unit also has a modern feel thanks to the combination of a metallic facade and LED-lit stainless steel wash interior. Meanwhile, the 9.6 cubic feet dryer is large enough to wring out bulky items such as comforters and king-size blankets.

Maytag washing machine
PHOTO CREDIT: Best Buy

Maytag also equipped it with nifty features such as automatic temperature control and five spin speeds. The machine has 10 pre-set wash cycles for specific fabrics. 

It also has a steam refresh function that freshens clothes and removes stubborn wrinkles. Furthermore, the washer has a deep fill option and power spray to ensure a cleaner wash.

Specifications

  • Weight: 201 lbs
  • Dimensions: 30-inches deep x 29.5-inches wide x 43.7-inches high
  • Voltage: 120V
  • Maximum Spin Speed: 1000 RPMs

Pros

  • Can wash up to 3 days worth of laundry in one go
  • Has steam refresh function that removes wrinkles

Cons

  • Load start to finish takes over an hour
  • Quite expensive

Overall, Maytag Washing Machine is your go-to washer and dryer combo when you need to wash tons of clothes. It’s excellent load capacity and modern features are best in class. 

Alternatively, you can opt for this compact and space-saving GE GFW148SSMWW washer-dryer combo.

What Should I Look for in a Washer and Dryer Combo for My Small House? 

In making this list, we considered numerous factors that a washing machine should have for this specific purpose. The dimensions and size of the unit was the top priority given the limited space you have to work with. However, there are other things that we also looked into, such as ease of installation.

Below are other characteristics and features that you should look for in a washing machine:

1. Easy to Operate

Some washers and dryers have complicated controls that often confuse their users. Who wants to read the user manual several times over to get their laundry done? We prefer washing machines that take only a few steps before you can enjoy those newly washed clothes. 

2. Operation Noise

Washing machines can be quite noisy at times and this can be a serious issue for tiny home dwellers. As such, we also considered the operation noise of the unit. It should be silent or at least be at a tolerable noise level to enter this list.

3. Energy Saving

Who doesn’t want to save a few bucks on their power? We gave high points for washer and dryer combos that have energy-saving features. It’s good for your wallet and also for the environment. 

4. Load Capacity

While most of the washing machines in our list are small, they all have impressive load capacity. Thus, allowing you to wash more clothes in one go without consuming too much space. 

5. Drum Component

There are numerous drum components, such as stainless steel, plastic, and porcelain. We prefer a steel drum for a tiny home because it can handle hot and cold washing.

tiny home washer and dryer combo

Conclusion

Finding the ideal washer and dryer combo for your tiny home is not an easy task. While there are tons of options out there, we hope that this article has given you an idea of what to look for in a washing machine.  

Related Questions

What is a Washer and Dryer Combo?

These appliances are specially designed for washing clothes in a mobile environment. Their compact design can easily deal with shock vibrations making them ideal for RVs and tiny homes. 

Many of these washing machines are also water and energy-efficient. Furthermore, they are usually smaller than your traditional home’s washer and can easily fit in tight spaces.

What are the Top Washer and Dryer Combo Brands?

 Numerous brands are in this category. Some of the more popular brands include:

  • Best Choice
  • DELLA
  • Dometic
  • Giantex
  •  KUPPET
  • Splendide
  • ThinkGizmos
  • Westland

How to install a tiny home washer dryer?

Installing this type of appliance in your home is the same as that of the washing machine. Some usually have accessories that allow you to tap on certain water source other than a faucet. Nevertheless, you need to find a perfect spot in your tiny home.   

How to Live in a Tiny Home with a Pet: Complete Guide

How to Live in a Tiny Home with a Pet: Complete Guide

pet in a tiny house

The tiny house movement poses a lot of challenges, and pet ownership is one of them. This is a major concern, especially for the peeps who can’t live without their pets. 

For many, sharing a tiny space with pets is unmanageable. But is it?

[Related: How to Live in a Tiny House With a Baby: A Quick Guide]

Is It Possible to Live in a Tiny Home with a Pet?

Yes, you can live in a tiny home with a pet. Actually, virtually any pet! Isn’t this great news? 

If you already live with your pets and want to downsize your home, this means you don’t have to surrender them and live with the guilt for the rest of your life.

Of course, there will be special challenges in taking care of your pets (and making sure you meet their needs).  

There’s a lot to consider when you want to live in a petite home with pets. And indeed, their comfortability and safety are your primary concerns. This raises several hurdles, mainly if your tiny house is on wheels. 

[Related: Raising a Kid in a Tiny House: Yeah or Nah?]

Are Tiny Homes Safe for Pets?

This is an interesting question. A pet-friendly home should be safe for pets. 

It’s worth noting that the safety of your pet depends on so many factors: (1) the kind of pet you have, (2) the number of pets you have, (3) the interior design of your tiny home, and (4) the structure, mobility, and stability of your home. 

While there are pets that don’t need much space to live (and be happy), some are better situated in large, spacious areas. High-maintenance pets that require special care may not be fit to live in off-grid tiny houses with limited utilities. 

How to Live in a Tiny Home with a Pet

We all have a soft spot when it comes to our furry friends. They’re adorable, playful, and make for a good company. 

Living with pets is fun and cute, but then again, it comes with a lot of challenges. For one, since you’re living in a small-spaced home with your pet, you sure don’t want to smell like your pet! You don’t want to be called “the boy that smells like a dog,” right?

And you definitely do not want your friends to avoid your tiny house (albeit its good design) just because your house “doesn’t smell good” (and by that they mean your house smells dominantly of cat litter, gross much?)

We understand the problems, and we’re here to help you. Below are some tips on living in a tiny home with pets (you might want to jot them down).

Vacuum for your tiny home

Whether you have a hardwood or carpeted flooring, a vacuum can help you keep your home clean. No, you don’t need an expensive one. What you need is a good one. We highly recommend BISSELL Cleanview Swivel Vacuum Cleaner.

Choose a vacuum that’s light and easy to maneuver. It should also be able to reach under furniture where your pet usually lies lazily. 

Skip carpeting

You can skip carpeting depending on the type of pet you have. Short-haired pets probably would not make it necessary for you to skip carpeting. 

However, if you have long-haired animals or pets that love to bound around, it will be good if you skip carpeting and choose hard flooring instead. 

Durable hard flooring material can stand up wear and tear that your pets might cause. Plus, they’re pretty easier to clean.

[Related: How to Live Big in a Tiny Living Space: The Best Ideas and Hacks]

A tiny robot for tiny house

If you’re always on the go, you probably can’t vacuum every time your tiny home needs it. 

So the best way to keep the house clean (while your busy or driving) is by relying on Mr. Roboto. Consider purchasing an automatic vacuum like the Roomba iRobot. In just a click of a button, you can keep down the pet hair the entire day!

If you want our recommendation, choose Robot Vacuum Cleaner by Anker.

Hide the kitty litter

Spare yourself from staring your cat’s litter the entire day. Your house may be tiny, but there is always a way to keep the litter box out of sight. 

While we love to brag our cats to our friends, your kitty’s litter box is probably the last thing you want you to show your friends. 

You don’t have to spend big on a space-saving kitty box. You can create your own (if you can). Really, all it takes is creativity

You can place the litter box in the body of a bench. Make sure there is a hole so your feline friend can access her litter box and do her business. 

That’s just our ideas. Of course, there’s a lot of concepts out there that you can follow so you can keep your cat’s litter box out of sight and out of your nose. 

[Must Read: 12 Life-Saving Tips for Living in a Tiny House With Kids]

Place the bowls in the right spot

Some pets can get a bit (or overly) sloppy when they eat or drink. They can even leave a puddle around the bowl, and for sure, you don’t want that on your floor or carpet. 

So consider placing the bowls on the floor of your shower stall. This will help your pet establish a feed area and also develop good eating habits. 

How awesome and clever is this Steel Pet Bowls No-Spill Resin Station from UPSKY?

How to Live in a Tiny Home with Dogs

Living in a tiny home is so much fun when there is a dog around, wagging its tail, tongue out, eyes filled with happiness. 

When you live with your dog in a petite home, there are things you need to consider to ensure your pooch is happy, comfortable, and safe.

Not all dogs are for tiny houses 

If you’re yet to move into a small home with your dog, it’s essential to take note that not all dogs fit the tiny house living. 

For example, if your dog constantly barks at every noise they hear or gets anxious on car rides, then they might not be ready to live in a tiny house on wheels. 

If you’re outdoorsy who loves to go hiking, biking, or kayaking, then you will want to bring a dog that can keep up with your active lifestyle!

Sure, you don’t want to leave your dog all alone in your mobile home all day while you’re out there, exploring caves or confronting the waves.

Your dog will need to stretch his legs and go to the bathroom pretty often. And if your pet is in a new place, he/she could get nervous if left alone for a long time. 

Research pet policies before moving

You’re probably going to move around if your tiny house is on wheels. The policies change depending on where you park. For example, some state parks in the USA do not allow pets. 

That being said, it’s essential to know if the park where you plan to stay at accept dogs. 

If you’re not sure about the campground’s policy regarding pets, it’s best to call them and talk about the concerns and questions you have. 

Give your dog his/her own space

There should be a spot in your tiny home that’s solely for your pup. Place their favorite dog toys and blanket on that spot. This gives them a sense of comfort in his or her new area. 

Introduce your dog to other dogs

Dogs love to meet new friends, and sometimes they go overboard. So before your canine jumps on your neighbor’s lap, make sure to walk him around the campground to get to know your neighbor slowly. 

[Interesting: Tiny Home Safety: Top 26 Life-Saving Tips From the Experts]

PROS and CONS of living in a tiny home with dogs

Living in a tiny house with a dog is fun, but it can also be stressful, especially if you haven’t traveled or lived with a dog before.

Below are the pros and cons of living with a dog in a tiny home:

Pros:

  • Most campgrounds and state parks allow pets (if you’re living in a small house on wheels).
  • Your pup gets to travel to different places and can live a more active lifestyle
  • You can go to places without ever leaving your pooch alone at your house

Cons:

  • Not all campgrounds and state parks allow dogs or certain breeds of dogs.
  • There will probably be other dogs in the campground you’re staying at. This could pose a problem, especially if your pup has never been around other dogs.

How to Live in a Tiny Home with Cats

cat in a tiny house

Cats have different needs. And though they are small, they can be quite demanding. 

Don’t bore your cats

Here’s the deal… bored animals are bad animals. Sure, cats are an excellent option for a tiny house pet, but you have to ensure your feline friend is well mannered and easy going before living in a small space. 

If your pussycat is unhappy or bored, she will highly likely put her attention to every surface of your home. Your feline will spend her time scratching and tearing apart everything her nails could get into. Floors, wallpaper, doorposts, upholstery… you know. 

So make sure your cat has assorted toys to play with and that your tiny home has features that your pet can play with. 

Hide the litter box

Cat poop is deadly… okay, that’s a bit exaggerated, but who knows? One thing is for sure, you don’t want your cat to do her business anywhere in your home but the litter box. 

And surely, you don’t want your kitty’s litter box boldly displayed in the kitchen or bedroom. 

This is the chance to be creative and innovative. Place your cat’s litter box in a spot that doesn’t block the way. Also, make sure to put the litter box out of your sight but still accessible for your cat. 

You can learn from @thatthowlife in this Instagram post.

Create a catwalk

Your cat needs a comfortable space where she can walk or just lie down to lick her body. 

If you have a cabinet, the top of it could be dedicated to your cat. Since it is level with your loft, your cat can easily climb on it. 

Give your cat a cozy nook

Cats need privacy. They don’t always like hanging around with their hooman. They need a place where they could get away from people if they wanted. And weirdly, they like high places. 

So make sure to create a spot for your feline, preferably up high as that’s what they love. 

Check out this cat bed cave we found!

How to Live in a Tiny Home with Fish

fish in a tiny house

While many love dogs and cats as pets, others prefer pets that don’t shed hair, make noises, or destroy things. And fish, probably, best fit these qualities. 

Fish don’t have hair that you need to pick up, nor do they bark or yowl. For some, they are the best pet. 

Owning a pet fish shouldn’t be a problem in a tiny house that’s built on a foundation. However, it could be a challenge if your mobile home is on wheels. 

If you transport your trailer house, there’s a high chance the water is going to get sloshed all over, and the fish might get shoved around the tank. It really is not a hospitable environment for your fish. 

But hey, don’t lose hope. There are still a few things you can do, so having a fish tank is still feasible. 

  1. You may get a spherical tank to minimize the sloshing. We’re not sure, though, if the stress on the fish would be any less, but at least the water wouldn’t slam your fish too hard. 
  2. When traveling, you may put your fish in a large pickle jar (gallon size). Make sure to add oxygen pellets, which would act as the aerator or air pump. The jar allows you to put the cover, so it wouldn’t spill. Then, surround the jar with towels, so that the jar wouldn’t break. 

Once you have a campground to park your tiny house on, ensure to put your fish back to its aquarium. It will help them get the comfort back and not get stressed. 

[Interesting: Tiny House Rooms: 25 Amazing Decorating Ideas]

How to Live in a Tiny Home with Small Pets

Maybe you really want pets to live with you in your micro house, but you don’t want antsy big dogs or aggressive cats. Well, there are other small pets you can take care of!

small pets in a tiny house

One thing’s for sure: all pets need food, water, and shelter. Some of them require a particular kind of care. 

Rodents, for example, need a cage and running wheels. They also don’t like a plain-looking cage. They are happier if their cages have bedding and nesting material, cages, and hideouts. 

Birds need mirrors and swings. They also need chewing blocks, or else they won’t stop tweeting all day and night!

Oh, I hear you asking why birds need mirrors. Well, a mirror helps some parakeets to feel like they have a friend in the cage. 

Pets Make Our Lives Better

We can all agree to this. Yes, taking care of them can be stressful, and making sure they are happy and content is challenging. For the most part, the challenge really is living with them in a tiny space. 

You want your pets to enjoy your petite home without feeling claustrophobic. This being said, you must think about living with pets in a tiny home very, very deeply. 

If you’re planning to create your tiny home yourself, make sure to design your house perfect for both you and your pet. Or if you’re going to buy a tiny home, check if the interior has features that your pet can use. 

Related Questions

What is the best small pet?

Rabbits, Guinea pigs, hamsters, mice and rats, ferrets, parrots, and chinchillas are few of the many small pets you can take care of. The best thing about them is that they’re easy to care for. 

What is the best small dog breed?

Chihuahua, Brussels Griffon, Pomeranian, Yorkshire Terrier, and Russian Toy are some of the best small dog breeds.

The 5 Best Tiny Home Documentaries You Must Watch

The 5 Best Tiny Home Documentaries You Must Watch

tiny house documentaries

As someone interested in joining the other thousand tiny home dwellers, you’re probably curious about what a tiny house lifestyle is like. And it’s not wrong to get intrigued. It’s the first thing you want – get ideas of the tiny house movement you will get yourself into. 

The good news is that there are a lot of tiny home documentaries you can watch. Not only do these shows highlight the best things about the movement but also all other things that you need to know – from designing to the actual cost. They will also give you insights about the challenges and, of course, the perks. 

It’s great to know that the tiny house movement is not something uncommon. Countless people all around the globe have joined the campaign and are enjoying the best of a simple, conservationist lifestyle!

Learn more about the ins and outs of the tiny house lifestyle by viewing, if not all, at least one or two tiny home documentaries listed below. 

5. We The Tiny House People

Released in April 2012, We The Tiny House People features the journey of people that are looking for a simple, self-sufficient, minimalist living by building a shelter in trailers, converted garages, tool sheds, caves, riverboats, and even former pigeon coops. 

Internet-video personality, TV producer, and director Kirsten Dirksen opens our minds to know the real deal of living in a tiny house. 

The documentary has an 81-minute runtime, enough to let you understand the difficulties many people have experienced in their pursuit of living in a sustainable, off-grid, tiny home. 

You may watch this fascinating documentary on Kirsten’s YouTube channel.

In the film, Kirsten tells us what inspired her to make the documentary and what moved her to join the tiny house movement. 

“When my parents moved a couple [of] hours north of San Francisco to retire, all of us offspring complained it was too far from the city and too sleepy.”

“Then, during one extended summer visit, I started taking my camera out looking for stories… and I began to discover that their new County best-known for its wineries and agriculture was an epicenter of a growing underground movement.”

She continued, “When I first interview my first tiny house person, I had no idea I was about to enter a parallel universe and that I would become trapped here for several years to come.”

4. Living Small: A Tiny House Documentary

Directed by Stephen Hewitt, this documentary explores the world of tiny houses through the lives of people at the forefront of the movement. 

The documentary focuses the spotlight on Anderson Page as he builds a tiny house for the first time. There he discovered the challenges and the rewards of building one’s shelter. 

Living Small: A Tiny House Documentary gives us an alternative meditation on the spaces we live on. It also helps us answer the question: could we live more with less? 

The documentary was released in 2014 and was taken in the USA. The 41-minute runtime will glue you in your seat. You may watch the documentary on Amazon Prime Video

3. Small Is Beautiful: A Tiny House Documentary

The mortgage-free lifestyle of tiny house living has inspired many to join the movement. It’s practical, which is perfect for families trying to make the most of their small life. 

The documentary Small Is Beautiful: A Tiny House Documentary dives into the lives of four people as they build their own tiny homes. Their goal? To live a mortgage-free lifestyle. As they create their tiny houses, they would soon discover that living tiny is more than just the house. 

Ben faces the challenge of building a tiny home himself. While the couple Nikki and Mitchell need to adapt to a small house with their pet dogs. And as they build their new petite home, they encounter problems that test their relationship.

Meanwhile, Karin discovers that a tiny home is an excellent alternative to traditional homes. 

She said, “I could build a tiny house with that money [thousands of dollars], which means that I can now pursue the type of medicine based on the gift economy.”

The documentary shows us the doubts and the difficulties these four people had faced. 

“In the beginning, I kept thinking, am I doing this right? What if I’m messing this up? Am I gonna ruin it?'” Karin said. 

You probably might agree with what Karin has said in the documentary: “The movement is about freedom from debt and options.”

What does it take to live small? Get the answer by watching this 2015 tiny house documentary produced by Tiny House Film

To see the film, visit www.smallbeautifulmovie.com. 

Meanwhile, sit back, relax, and enjoy this Small Is Beautiful: A Tiny House Documentary trailer. 

This documentary has a 68-minute runtime. It was released on April 30, 2015, and was directed by Jeremy Beasley. 

2. TINY: A Story About Living Small

The documentary TINY: A Story About Living Small takes us to the life of two young couples who have decided to downsize their lives by building a tiny home. 

Turning 30, Christopher is thinking about putting down roots. He’s been inspired by tiny houses and wants to try the tiny house lifestyle himself. But there’s a problem: Christopher hasn’t built anything and has no constructing experience. 

The film gives us a more profound answer about what home really is and how we can find it. The documentary also highlights other families who have transitioned their lives into houses smaller than the average parking space. 

The film also raises questions about innovation, sustainability, and the changing American dream. 

Getting back to Christopher, do you think he will succeed in his pursuit?

Interestingly, Christopher Smith and Merete Mueller (both starred in the documentary) are the winners of the Green Planet Award in the Rhode Island International Film Festival in 2013.

The documentary was also a nominee in the Audience Award in the SXSW Film Festival in 2013. 

Watch the documentary on YouTube as released by Film Courage. 

TINY: A Story About Living Small was released on March 9, 2013, and was taken in the USA. The film has a 66-minute runtime. Both Christopher Smith and Merete Mueller directed the documentary. 

1. Summer of (Family) Love: Tiny Home VW-Roadtrip Documentary

living in a campervan

Kirsten Dirksen, the director of We The Tiny House People, has released yet another documentary about tiny houses. 

The film features Kirsten and her family of five. They ventured the road with the attempt to live deliberately with just the essentials. 

Kirsten and her husband bought a VW Westfalia campervan (cheap on Craigslist) and moved in. Kirsten wanted to see just how much shelter does her family needs. 

The family limited themselves to one backpack per person. The kids have to learn how to make the most of their 50-square-foot mobile home. 

The roadtrip documentary features tiny house dwellers like Dee Williams, Tammy and Logan, and Steve Sauer. 

Williams used to live in a 2000-square-foot home with three bedrooms. After traveling to Guatemala, she realized just how her home felt too big, so she built a tiny house to fit herself. 

It turned out to be an 84-square-foot tiny house on wheels. 

Tammy and Logan, on the other hand, live a simplified life when they downsized from a two-bedroom apartment to a 128-square-foot home on wheels. 

Sauer crafted a micro-apartment. He used his skills as a designer of airplane interiors to sketch a home that could fit within 182-square feet. 

As Kirsten and her family hit the road, they realized a lot about living simply. 

Other Tiny Home Shows You Must Watch

Tiny House Nation on FYI

Renovation experts John Weisbarth and Zach Giffin travel across America to strut ingenious small spaces and the innovative people that live in them. They also helped new families design and built their own tiny dream house in an area no larger than 500 square feet. 

The Tiny House Nation is not your typical design show. The show teaches us that size doesn’t always matter. Instead, it’s the creativity that really counts. 

The show is currently in its third season. Watch full episodes here

You may also watch the show on Netflix. 

How To Live Mortgage Free with Sarah Beeny on Netflix

Sarah Beeny is a real estate expert and a TV presenter. In How to Live Mortgage Free, she meets with clever property owners sharing their colorful stories about how to live a mortgage-free life. 

The show features creative individuals who managed to convert small spaces (like garages) into a living and working space. 

Tiny House, Big Living on HGTV

Tiny House, Big Living gives us a plethora of ideas on how we can turn a small space into something rather stunning and captivating… a tiny home with BIG design and details. 

The segment shares houses no larger than 500 square feet. In the past few years, the popularity of tiny houses has skyrocketed. And that’s because they are economical, environmentally-friendly, and encourage people to live simply and minimally. 

Tiny House, Big Living introduces us to cool design and ideas that you may get inspiration to when building your next tiny home. 

Check out the collection of videos of Tiny House, Big Living on their YouTube channel. 

Beautiful Off-Grid Tiny House Truck Tour on YouTube

In this film, Adam and Sian take us on a tour in their beautiful, off-grid tiny house truck that is mostly built using recycled materials. 

The house track is well lit and is full of space. It highlights an open-plan kitchen, living and bedroom area, and a fancy shower set-up. 

Learn about the challenges the couple had faced as they transitioned into this simpler living. 

Tiny House World on Amazon Prime

Tiny House World is a TV series that features prospective homeowners looking for an ideal mini dream home in different parts of the world, such as in Paris, France, Dublin, and Sydney. 

Watch the full episodes on Amazon Prime

Tiny House Builders on HGTV

Aside from making tiny houses, Derek Diedricksen also builds micro masterpieces out of recovered materials. Derek prides himself on creating the tiniest structures with stunning design and architecture that make the most of their surroundings. 

Avid fans of the show follow Derek as he shows off his craftsmanship in creating a tiny paradise home in just a few hundred square feet. 

Get More Tiny House Guides!

Sure, documentaries, TV shows, and films about tiny houses can help you get a better idea of the whole tiny house concept. They are a great way to learn more ideas and gain insights about the more important things, like the downsides, the rewards, and also the potential shortcomings that may come along the way. 

Some, however, believe that these shows only reveal the surface of what it’s really like to join the tiny house movement. 

Whether the shows are staged or not, it’s not for us to say. But there’s one thing we know: you may still get comprehensive guides and ideas from books. 

Below we have listed some tiny house books for inspiration and action. 

The Big Tiny: A Built-It-Myself Memoir

Dee Williams (featured in Kirsten’s show A Summer of (Family) Love) published a book entitled The Big Tiny: A Built-It-Myself Memoir to explain what was it like for him when she joined the tiny house movement. 

Her life, prior to the movement, was challenging enough already. She had a near-death experience in the aisle of her local grocery store. At the age of 41, she was diagnosed with a heart condition. By then, she was reminded that life is short, and time is, surely, precious.

Right then, right there, she wanted to spend her life with the people and things that she truly loved and valued. Though she loved her home in the Pacific Northwest, she didn’t want to live the rest of her life in paying the mortgage and constant repairs. 

Read her book and learn the things she had sacrificed to live a simple, tiny life finally. 

Download her book on Kindle or get your copy.

Tiny House Design & Construction Guide

You may be an expert in tiny house building, or maybe you’re not. Regardless, the Tiny House Design & Construction Guide by Dan Louche will tell you all about the nuts and bolts of building a beautiful tiny home. 

Dan Louche is the owner of Tiny Home Builders. Having been building tiny houses since 2009, Dan shares his insights and techniques in building small homes. 

Dan strives to help would-be builders to gain knowledge and confidence in building their own homes. 

Get your very own copy of Dan’s book Tiny House Design and Construction Guide here

Tiny House Floor Plans: Over 200 Interior Designs for Tiny Houses

Need more ideas to sketch your tiny future home? 

Michael Janzen shares with us 200 interior design for petite homes of sizes from 8×12 to 12×24. His book serves as a handbook for the building process. 

Purchase your copy here

Final Takeaway

Tiny house documentaries, shows, and even books are excellent guides that can help you get more ideas about the small house lifestyle. 

You see, moving into the tiny home movement is no picnic. It requires a lot of planning and serious commitment. It’s great to learn real experiences from real people who have ventured into the movement. 

Related Questions

How much does it cost to buy a tiny house?

The average cost of a tiny house ranges from $10,000 to $23,000 depending on the size, location, and design. You can find tiny houses that are no larger than 196-square feet that are $12,000 or lower. 

Is it cheaper to build or buy a tiny house?

The cost of your tiny house depends on if you build it or buy it. Tiny houses with luxurious designs can go as high as $150,000. Simple tiny homes can range from $12,000 to $35,000.

Can You Rent A Tiny Home? What You Need To Know?

Can You Rent A Tiny Home? What You Need To Know?

Renting is a great alternative to use something temporarily, instead of owning it. You can rent almost everything from cars to houses. But can you rent a tiny home which is a cross between a house and a recreational vehicle?

Absolutely, yes. You can even rent a tiny home at the click of a mouse or a swipe of your smartphone. Moreover, there are tons of tiny homes you can choose from depending on your preferences and budget.

Renting a tiny home through any online platform is easy. The process usually requires you to fill out a quick form and set the date you want to rent the unit. However, there are lots of differences between renting a tiny home and a traditional house or room. 

If You Rent a Tiny Home, Is It Legal?

Different states have varying zoning laws with regards to tiny homes. Some states ban the establishment of tiny homes in a lot of property. However, there are also some jurisdictions that allow them provided that they met several specifications. 

In certain states, tiny houses can be classified as accessory dwelling units (ADU). What this basically means is that they share the property with a larger house. Most of the tiny home rentals often have this kind of setup. You can also find tiny homes for rent that is part of a small house village. 

Just to be on the safe side, you can also check the zoning laws of the place you want to stay in to check if its legal or not. Also, you can ask the owner of the place regarding this issue. 

Rent a tiny home online

Where to Find Tiny Home Listings Online?

Booking a tiny house anywhere in the US and even in the world can be done online. There are numerous platforms that lists down mobile tiny homes and their fixed counterpart. Many of these sites have built-in filters which can narrow down the tiny home that best suits your preferences. 

Below are some of the online property listings where you can find the most unique tiny homes:

1. AirBnB

AirBnB is one of the largest rental properties listing site in the world. You can find almost every type of rentals here from small apartment rooms to luxury yachts. The renter can also directly deal with the owner of the private property. Sometimes you can even tour the inside of the house, before you decide to book it.

Renting a tiny house via AirBnB is a wise choice if you are on a tight budget. They are cheaper than hotel rooms or any commercial rentals. Moreover, some of these tiny homes are very proximate to the nature attractions in their respective areas.  

Tiny home for rent AirBnB

The San Diego cottage tiny home in California is one of the most booked tiny home listed in AirBnB.The trailer home is parked in a rural county just north of the city. A night’s stay only cost $97 and features an open-plan space. It also has  a large deck out, a sleeping loft and its own kitchenette. 

To find the tiny home, simply head over to their website. On the homepage, select the date of your stay and type in the area or place. Then, choose the number of occupants specifying the number of adults and children.

Finally, for a more specific search results, you can use the filter feature. On the initial results page, click on the “more filters” button  to unlock more preferences. Under the “unique stays” section click “show all unique stays” and tick the box for “tiny houses.”


2. Tiny House Listings

If you want a listing platform is very specific to tiny homes, then this is the website you should visit. TinyHouseListings.com has everything tiny home related including the renting and selling of tiny home properties. 

Many of the small houses listed are meant for long-term rentals of at least one month. The platform is quite well-designed and quite interactive. You can even filter based on the type of tiny home- from a park model to a converted bus type. Additionally, you can also filter based on the distance or proximity of the tiny house.

The website advertises tiny home builders and small home properties for sale. Another nifty feature that they have is the price history of the property. The change in the value of the tiny home can help you decide if it’s a worthy purchase or investment. 

Signing up on their platform unlocks numerous features including a “one-touch” contacting of the lister. Furthermore, most of the listings have separate prices for a night’s stay and a month-long rent.  

TIny house for rent


3. Try It Tiny   

Tryittiny.com is another property listing platform that caters tiny homes. While it’s fairly new compared to the previous platforms, its building its customer base fast. The platform has that minimalist and classical layout. 

Unlike most websites in the list, Try It Tiny publishes user reviews of each listing. The feedback from previous renters can help you decide if the tiny house matches your preferences. Furthermore, it can help you prepare for issues that may arise during your stay. 

The filters are pretty much standard and very specific to the nature and design of the small houses. Additionally, there is also a Google map integration into the website so you can have a better plan your visit. 

Try It Tiny also has a section dedicated to event and celebrations across the US. It also details the length of these happenings and their main highlights. The feature is quite useful in planning a vacation, especially in rural areas. 


4. Glamping Hub

“Glamorized camping” or glamping is an activity that everyone will surely love. It’s a more stylish version of your usual camping. However, you don’t have to remove yourself from your usual comforts to be closer with nature. 

tiny house camping

When it comes to a chic camping experience, Glamping Hub has everything covered. The site has a huge collection of listings of every type of camping accommodation. Aside from tiny homes, they also have tree houses, safari tents, tipis, camper vans and more. However, we highly recommend their small homes as they are the most unique and convenient lodging in the bunch. 

While GlampingHub.coms search bar is pretty standard, they have additional filters that makes everything easier. For example, you can even filter the type of structure you want to stay in. You can also indicate specific needs from your accommodation such as WiFi and allowing pets. 

The site shows the user reviews so you can get an idea of what to expect during your stay. Glamping Hub also has its own rating system, from one to five stars, based on said reviews. Moreover, it has Google maps integration so you’ll know right away where the glamping site is located. 

Where Else Can I Rent a Tiny House?

If you didn’t secure a tiny home you want to rent from the sites mentioned above, you can try other online sources. Most of these platforms aren’t technically listings done by a company. Hence, the transactions are often user-to-user which has both pros and cons.

The great thing about them is that you can personally deal with the owner of the tiny home. Thus, you can negotiate the price and even make special requests such as extra comforters or bedding. On the flip side, you need to double check that you are dealing with a legitimate tiny home owner. 

small home for rent

Below are other places on the Internet where you can find tiny homes for rent:

1. Craigslist

Almost everything is on Craigslist, from jobs to gadgets and even properties for sale or rent. There are a few tiny homes for rent posts in this advertisement website. You can find most small home accommodations under the “vacation rentals” tab.

Craigslist’s layout, however, is very basic which equates to simple posts. The photos uploaded often have low resolution. The site also doesn’t have filters unlike the platforms discussed above. Overall, it’s still a great website to search for tiny home rentals.

2. Tiny House Communities and Forums  

These online communities abound the Internet. They usually discuss every topic on how to downsize to small homes. It serves as a direct link between small house owners to share their experiences and find solutions to their problems. 

You can even find them on popular websites such as Reddit under the TinyHouses sub-group. Some users also post their tiny home rentals on these websites. The great thing about browsing these pages is that you can get a lot of feedback from other users. Moreover, you can also get advice on living a simpler life. 


3. Tiny House Village Finder

The website searchtinyhousevillages.com is one of the sprawling tiny house village online locators. As the name suggests, it catalogs the many tiny house villages on the US. Most of the villages listed here have units that are also for rent. 

However, the website is fairly new so the number of villages listed are still quite a few. The great thing about the platform is that it has the contact info of the village and the starting price of a night’s stay in the village. Overall, it’s a great place to look for if you want to rent a tiny home with neighbors or a community around. 

mobile tiny houses community

Can I Rent a Tiny Home on Wheels?    

The concept of the Tiny House Movement is fairly new in the US and different states have varying laws about them. Some states consider tiny homes pulled by vehicles as recreational vehicles (RVs). Meanwhile, other states put them in a unique category of a “mobile” property.

Whichever the case, you can still rent a mobile tiny home albeit there are several guidelines to follow. For example, renting the small home unit may require a special certification or document while it is under your care. These papers are required so that ownership of the tiny home can still be traced back in case something unexpected happens.

In most cases, you also have to rent a vehicle that can pull the tiny home. There are even instances that you might need a commercial driver’s license to tow a small house. In short, you may also need to rent a car just so you can drive around your rented tiny home.

If you have decided to rent one, make sure to deal only with companies and not individual owners. Dealing with a company is much safer and there are fewer legal repercussions. Furthermore, some companies will also supply you with the “towing” car depending on the arrangement. 

However, renting a mobile home also requires you to sign a contract that has several stipulations. For example, the agreement can limit the areas where you can drive the mobile home. It can also stipulate penalties for delayed return of the tiny home unit.    

renting a tiny home

Should I Rent Short-Term or Long-Term?

When renting a tiny home, you usually have two options when it comes to the length of your stay. Much like every other property for rent, the owners typically bill you different rates depending on your accommodation period. 

Short-term rent usually covers a few days up to less than a month. On average, a tiny home can charge you $50 to $250 a night. Hence, if you stayed at a tiny home that charges $70 a night and you were there for 3 days, that’s $210 in total.

On the other hand, long-term rent usually covers a month’s worth of rent or more. Most small house owners charge you ten times their per night rate for a month-long stay. So, if they usually charge $70 a night, a month-long rent will cost you $700. 

In general, renting long-term is much cheaper. You can think of it like buying by the dozen or a bundle. However, there are some cases that staying longer than a few days might be more expensive. For example, if you are only booked for three-days and would like to extend, the owner might put additional charges.

Hence, before renting a tiny home make sure you have a plan and an itinerary during your stay. If you are renting for less than 10 days then go short-term. Anything longer than that, you should consider booking long-term especially if the owner added it as an option. 

tiny house for lease

Renting to Own a Tiny Home

Vacation isn’t the only reason why you may want to rent a tiny home. Some companies also offer tiny homes in a “rent to own” agreement. Basically, what it means is that you rent it for a specific period and once all payments are met the unit is yours. 

There are two main types of rent to own agreements:

  1. Lease purchase which ends on a given period gives you the option to buy the house
  2. Lease purchase which ends at the end of the lease legally obliges you to buy it.

On average, most tiny homes cost anywhere between $20,000 to $60,000 for the contractors to build. Monthly rentals for tiny homes usually have a price tag of $120 to $480 a month. 

If you want to enter a rent to own agreement you need to pay a downpayment of $500 to $3,000, depending on the amount you loaned. Some tiny house builders also offer financing options.

You can use a mortgage calculator to calculate the payments involved in this kind of agreement. 

Conclusion

Renting a tiny home is legal in most states, especially if they are used for recreational purposes. A small house is a great place to stay in during your vacation. Its a practical accommodation that brings you closer to nature.

Related Questions 

Are pets allowed in a tiny home for rent?

That depends entirely on the owner. Some rentals allow pets, however, they also limit the number and types of animals you can bring. Some breeds of large dogs are often not allowed in a tiny home. However, some units also have their own dog houses where you can put your canine companions.

Before booking a tiny home for rent, make sure to address the owner regarding your pets. Sometimes, they can charge you extra for non-disclosure of you bringing your fur babies inside their home. 

What determines the price of a tiny home rental?

There are numerous factors that can contribute to the price of a tiny home rental. For example, the size of the house and the number of beds or rooms are some of the largest contributors. The amenities, such as a kitchenette and appliances, also factor in to the cost of the rent.

Other factors such as the proximity of the tiny home to the different tourist destinations in the area also contribute to the price. Below are some of the other factors that can affect the rental fee:

  • Water and power rates in the area
  • Allowing pets inside the home
  • Proximity to the city or tourist spots
  • Home features such as a balcony or patio
  • The view which surrounds the tiny home

Can You Make Money Renting a Tiny Home?

Definitely, yes. All things considered, building a tiny home is much cheaper than your conventional house. While the rent may be lower and the demands are not as high, you can still make a generous amount of money in it. 

On average, tiny home rentals go anywhere between $50 to $250 a night. Which is not bad considering that you can build one for just over $20,000. Meaning, you only need around 100 to 500  booked nights to get a Return on Investment (ROI).

How to Get Air Conditioning in a Tiny Home

How to Get Air Conditioning in a Tiny Home

how to get air conditioning in a tiny house

Not so long ago, air conditioning was once considered a luxury, something that is only meant for the big houses. Not only it was seen as pricey, but it also needed an enormous power. Using too much power is probably the last thing tiny house owners want. 

But now, technology has since improved. The market is bombarded with various AC units of different shapes and sizes at affordable prices. So, how can you get air conditioning in a tiny home?

Getting air conditioning in your tiny home is relatively the same as that of getting an AC for a traditional home. But of course, there’s a lot to take into consideration. 

The temperature of your home plays a vital role in giving you the comfort you need. Hot climate can be a nuisance, but an air conditioning system is just around the corner, ready to save your day. 

[Related: How to Live Big in a Tiny Living Space: The Best Ideas and Hacks]

A Cool Tiny Home

Everything seems good in your tiny house. You’ve got everything you need, and perhaps, you’re finally living the best life you could imagine.

Not until summer came, and you find yourself dripping in sweat. You opened your door and windows. 

And so you opened your fan, hoping it could give you that cool breeze you need to dry off your sweat. But it was rather disappointing, blowing hot air directly to your face. This isn’t cool. 

You know going outside isn’t gonna give you that fresh feeling you want. And so, right then, right there, you realized you need an AC unit to cool your tiny house!

The tiny house movement is meant to lead you to a conservationist and minimalist lifestyle. It inspires you to live off-grid and live a sustainable living. 

But it’s fair to say that air conditioning systems have become a necessity, especially for those who live in places with a hot climate (hi, Texas!). 

Intense summer heat could give your tiny home that green-house effect. This could be a problem, more so if your mobile home is parked directly in the sun. 

The good news is that installing an air conditioning system to tiny homes is feasible. But there are some things you should take into consideration.

Things You Should Know

Adding an AC system to tiny houses is not something uncommon. Several tiny home owners have done it, and you can do it as well!

There are, however, several things to consider when getting an air conditioning system for your micro home. 

  • Choosing the Right Air Conditioning

There are several types of air conditioning systems, each has its unique features. Choosing the right air conditioning is crucial to ensure you get the comfort you need without compromising important things like your budget, space, etc.

The style of airconditioning you will choose will impact your tiny house from the beginning. For example, if you want a central air system, that may have to be done during the construction of your tiny home. 

Each air conditioning unit also has different power usage. It’s important to select an AC system that your tiny house can efficiently supply power to. 

Below are different AC units that work perfectly in any tiny homes:

  1. Central Air System

The central air conditioning system (or simply central AC) is basically like a giant refrigerator for your tiny house. In fact, it uses the same types of materials, systems, components of a fridge!

You can purchase central AC in fully packaged deals. Most tiny houses prefer a central AC system because there are no bulky units that need to be installed inside the limited-spaced home. 

The system comes with one large AC unit that will be set outside the house. 

What’s really great with central AC is that they can work with your home’s heating system (if you have it). 

This means controlling the temperature in your tiny house only takes a few taps in your thermostat. A central AC unit will give you full control of the temperature of your home. 

We found this Senville SENL-12CD Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat Pump. Check it out!

2. Standalone Units

Standalone AC units are best for small space. You can easily move it around the house or store it if you don’t need it. 

Standalone air conditioners are simple to use. The only problem would be to find their own window access as the tubing need to have a way outside the home.

Take a look at this Black + Decker BPACT10WT Portable Air Conditioner. It’s one of the best-selling standalone AC in the market.

3. Window Systems

If you’re looking for inexpensive AC units, then the window-type air conditioners are the best option for you. 

This can be tricky for tiny homes because the windows are not intended to be similar to that in a traditional house. 

But tiny house owners have found a solution to that obstacle. There are small window units that can be perfectly fitted in smaller vented windows in tiny homes. 

window unit systems for tiny houses
Window AC units are effective and inexpensive coolant

The only major concern about a window AC unit is that it must be installed properly in the window frame. 

Want our recommendation? Check this MIDEA MAW05M1BWT Window air conditioner.

Choosing the Right Air Conditioner

  • Size Does Matter

After selecting the right air conditioning for your tiny house, it’s now time to look for an AC unit in the market. 

You may pick whatever you prefer as long as your budget can hold on to it. But more important than the price of the AC unit is its size.

It can be difficult sometimes to find appliances that don’t only fit into your petite home but into your lifestyle as well. 

The good thing is that there are now a plethora of small and sleek AC units, and most of them are budget-friendly!

To get the size that best fits your tiny home, you need to know first the style you prefer. And the best way to do that is to see the unit before you buy it. 

  • Utility Fees

It’s important to remember that adding an appliance that requires a large supply of power means accepting higher utility fees.

According to The Nest, traditional homes (with an average of 15,000 square feet floor area) pay $4 a day to cool their houses. In a tiny home, you can expect to spend up to $2 a day to cool your space. 

If that doesn’t raise that much of a concern, then you should be fine. Unless you want to save money or go greener, you might want to opt for AC alternatives. 

[Must Read: How Much Electricity Do Tiny Homes Use?]

  • Cost of Air Conditioning Units

And finally, you should also consider the price of the AC unit itself. This is your chance to take a look at your lifestyle once again. Think about how often you would be using or needing your AC system. 

Do you always go out? Or do you stay at home the entire day? 

  • Standalone units

Standalone AC units are portable and easy to store. The average cost of standalone AC units is $200. 

  • Window Units

Window units are relatively affordable. The price of small units can go anywhere from $300 to $400. 

  • Central Cooling Systems

A central AC system is pretty pricey. The unit itself can go as high as $3,000 or higher. 

A central cooling system must be installed in your house during the construction. Hiring professional help can add up to the cost. 

[Related: How Do Tiny Houses Get Utilities?]

How to Minimize Expenses

Maybe you don’t need an AC unit, or maybe you do. But irrespective of whether you have an AC or not, there are things you can do to cool your home and save money from utility bills. 

  • Draw the blinds

Natural light is good, but too much of it can add heat inside your home, especially during the summer season. 

Keep the heat out by drawing the blinds during the hottest parts of the day. This can help keep your tiny house cooler. 

For the best window blinds, we suggest Achim Home Furnishings Cordless Morningstar 1″ Light Filtering Mini Blind.

  • Unplug the appliances that are not in use

Appliances you’re not using must be plugged out. This will not only help cool your house but can also help lower utility bills. 

Plugged in appliances generate heat even when they’re not in use. 

Alternatively, you can use an outlet timer to better control how much you use your appliances without worrying about plugging them in and out.

  • Use breathable sheets

Breathable sheets can help give you a cool night’s sleep. Silk or sateen, although light, actually traps heat. Use cotton or bamboo bedding materials instead. They’re lightweight and cool. 

  • Do not use incandescent light bulbs

Incandescent light bulbs emit extra heat. Use low or no-heat bulbs instead, such as compact fluorescent lightbulbs.

Air Conditioning Alternatives

Air conditioning systems are good, but they’re not for everybody. Some aren’t financially capable of buying one, and others prefer going greener by choosing appliances that have less carbon footprint.

AC units are said to make the environment even hotter. It releases poisonous gases into the environment, including chlorofluorocarbons and hydro-chlorofluorocarbons (both contribute to the greenhouse effect).  

[Related: This Is How Much It Costs to Live in a Tiny Home]

Fortunately, there are alternatives you can opt for. These are great options if you want to reduce your energy usage, cut your utility bill, or your tiny house simply doesn’t work with an AC unit. 

  • Fans

Fans are efficient cooler. They’re simple to use and are way more affordable than an AC unit. There’s a lot of fans to choose from. You can buy a table model, a pedestal-mounted type, or a ceiling fan. You can have your fan swing around at different speeds, too. 

We recommend this Lasko Portable Electric 42″ Oscillating Tower Fan. It saves space and works totally great!

  • Bladeless fans

Bladeless fans work like an aircraft’s turbine engines. They are sleek, powerful, and efficient. 

What’s more, they are safe to use and don’t pose any risk to kids. Like conventional fans, bladeless fans are speed-adjustable and have a swing feature. 

bladeless fan for tiny houses
Bladeless fans are a great alternative to AC units. They are sleek and compact in design.

Bladeless fans can cost anywhere from $50 to $300. 

Check this functional and rechargeable CONBOLA Desk Bladeless Fan.

  • Evaporative or swamp cooler

An evaporative cooler uses a water-soaked pad or sponge and fan to blow cool air. You can cool the house by opening the window to allow hot air to escape and leave the cold air. 

However, this type of cooler only works where there is low humidity. The more humid the air, the less effective you can cool your tiny house. 

Keep Your House Cool Without AC

The first tip is to find a good parking spot for your tiny house (if it is on wheels). Park under the shade of a lush tree. This should help cool your small home. 

Using blackout curtains can also help block sunlight. It naturally insulates the room in which they are installed. Check this NICETOWN Thermal Insulated Grommet Blackout Curtains.

A fantastic idea to cool your tiny home without AC is to hack your fan. Fill a mixing bowl with ice. Place it at an angle in front of your fan, so the air sweeps off the ice in an extra-chilled state. 

Sometimes it’s not the house that’s heating… it could be your body. Check your body temperature. Sipping cold drinks or applying a cold cloth to strong-pulsed areas should help cool yourself from the inside. 

Choose breathable clothes. And probably tell your partner not to cuddle you until summer is done? 

You can keep your tiny house cool at night by letting the night air in. The temperature may drop during the night in the summer season. If this is the case, make the most of the refreshing nights by opening your window before heading to bed. 

And finally, instead of using your oven or stove, grill your meal instead. This is obvious, but we want to emphasize it: using your oven or stove in the intense summer heat will make your house freakin’ hotter! 

If it already feels 100 degrees in your house, then the best thing to do is to turn off that 400-degree oven. 

More Energy-Saving Tips!

Many people move into tiny houses and off the grid to reduce or eliminate their use of electricity. 

But there’s a problem. An air conditioning system is usually a necessity in some places. And AC units use a lot of power, which is often more than what most solar systems can handle. 

The idea of not being able to cool a house down can be scary for some people, especially those who may experience intense summer heat in their state. 

The good news is that it’s easy to keep a small house naturally cool with proper planning. 

  • Build or park your tiny house near or under a tree

A tiny house that’s well shaded is naturally cool. While it may not always be possible to build or park your tiny home under a giant tree, you can plant shrubs and bushes around the exterior of your home to keep the sunlight off your sidings/walls. 

  • Use light colors

A black-painted tiny house looks undeniably appealing and trendy. But if you want to cool your tiny house without using an AC, then you might want to consider repainting your tiny home to a light color. 

A black roof can get 100% hotter than a white roof. Of course, we’re not just talking about roofs but your tiny house in general. The walls/sidings are equally as important as the roof. 

  • Cross ventilation

The concept behind cross ventilation is to allow cold air to enter from one side of your tiny house while hot air exits through the other. 

When done correctly, there’s no need to use machines to cool your house. 

[Interesting: Tiny Home Safety: Top 26 Life-Saving Tips From the Experts]

Related Questions

How can I tell if my AC unit is bad?

A bad AC unit has strange sounds, foul odors, leakage, and no cool air. There is also a lack of airflow. 

How do I know if my air conditioner needs replacement?

If your AC unit blows warm air, demand for frequent repairs, or makes the home more humid, then you may need to replace your air conditioner. 

If the AC unit is old, replacing it with a new model may be the solution. 

What should the AC be set at in the summer?

The U.S Department of Energy recommends setting your thermostat to 26 degrees Celsius when you are home. This temperature level will allow you to stay cool and avoid a high electricity bill. 

What Vehicles Can Tow a Tiny House The Best?

What Vehicles Can Tow a Tiny House The Best?

Your mobile tiny house is never complete without the vehicle towing it. Fortunately, there is a vast selection of automobiles that can do the job.

Your best bets for a towing vehicle are those with 3,500-pounds and above pulling power. Pickup trucks are the most preferred towing vehicles because of their overall performance and versatility on and off the road. However, sedans and Sport Utility Vehicles (SUVs) can also be used mainly for lighter small houses.

Your decision will mostly rely on the size and weight of the tiny home to be towed. The general rule is that for every foot of the tiny house, your vehicle needs to haul at least 450-pounds. Hence, a 16-feet long tiny home needs 7,200-lbs of pulling power. If you’re looking for a robust trailer hitch mount that can pull up to 7,500 lbs., CURT 45036 Trailer Hitch Mount is a great buy!

In the US, the average tiny house usually weighs 10,000-lbs, which also includes the occupants and furniture inside the house. For this reason, one of the most preferred towing vehicles to the super-heavy duty trucks class.

Some of the trucks in this category include the Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD, GMC Sierra 3500, and the Ford F-Series.

tiny house being towed

In this post, we will explore other vehicles that perform best in towing your tiny home. We will also look into some of the most beloved family vehicles and see if they can pull your tiny house on your next great adventure.

Can a Jeep Tow a Tiny Home?

Yes, but it will depend on the car model and overall build.

Jeeps are one of the most beloved vehicles in the US, if not the world. The brand has gained a reputation as one of the best manufacturers of off-road vehicles. Today, they mostly offer SUVs and pickups.

But the big question for us is, can you tow a tiny home using a Jeep? The short answer is yes.

The Jeep Grand Cherokee- Diesel is equipped with a 3.0-liter V6 engine that oozes with 237 horsepower and 550 Newton-meter of torque.

This off-roading SUV has a towing capacity of 7,400-lbs perfect for those 16-feet long small houses. When fitted with a towing package, it can still add a couple of thousand pounds of pulling power.

Jeep towing a tiny home

Meanwhile, the smaller Jeep Wrangler is quite limited in terms of towing capacity. But, some variants can pull small tiny homes that are below 8-feet long. It boils down to the axle ratio of the vehicle- the bigger, the better.

Overall, the Wrangler’s towing capacity ranges from 2,000 to 3,500-lbs.

Jeep’s newest offering, the compact SUV Compass, is also underpowered for towing purposes with a measly 2,000-lbs rating. Other Jeep models, such as the Renegade, are also not recommended for pulling a tiny home.

Can a Subaru Outback Tow a Tiny House?

Unfortunately, no.

The beloved Subaru Outback is another vehicle that you might be looking to pull your tiny home. However, the compact SUV’s 2.5-Liter and 3.6-Liter horizontal engines are underpowered for the job. Both have almost the same 2,700-lbs towing capacity.

You can still purchase a towing package from your car dealer to pump its pulling power. Yet, this equipment will set you back anywhere between $1,500 to $3,500.

The best piece of advice we can give for Subaru Outback owners is to rent a bigger vehicle that can tow their small home. There are plenty of commercial movers that this kind of service and you can find most of them online.

Furthermore, don’t sell your Outback just yet to accommodate your tiny home lifestyle. You can still use it as your daily drive car if you decided to settle in a particular place.

An SUV pulling a mobile home

Can an SUV Tow a Tiny House?

Definitely, yes.

Sports Utility Vehicles were first marketed during the late 1990s. These vehicles were designed to cater to the demand of car consumers to explore nature.

Among its distinguishable characteristics are off-roading capabilities, a larger interior space, and a taller interior space.

Car manufacturers also saw to it that they have plenty of towing power so they can pull trailers that contain heavy camping equipment. Depending on its size, weight, and engine, an SUV can pull 3,500-lbs of weight and above.

However, not all SUVs are made equal. The smaller SUVs, such as the compact utility vehicles (CUVs), aren’t known as a heavy hauler.

Your best candidates for SUVs that can pull your tiny house trailer are mid-size and full-size SUVs.

Some of our best recommendations and their towing capacities include:

  • Ford Expedition- 9,300-lbs
  • Lincoln Navigator- 9,000-lbs
  • Chevrolet Tahoe- 8,600-lbs
  • GMC Yukon- 8,500-lbs
  • Nissan Armada- 8,500-lbs
  • Toyota Land Cruiser- 8,100-lbs
  • Toyota Sequoia- 7,400-lbs
  • Dodge Durango- 7,400-lbs

If you own any of these vehicles and are looking for the best towing kit to use, check out CURT 45141 Trailer Hitch Mount.

Do take note that there are still several factors at play when it comes to towing capacity. The car’s powertrain, transmission, axle ratio, and overall configuration determines its pulling power.

If you are planning to buy an SUV to pull your tiny home, we suggest consulting your car dealer first. You can also research online several Information regarding the car model, including its specifications.

full size SUV towing a tiny house

Best Pickup Trucks for Towing a Small Home

While most SUVs are also good pullers, they are also quite expensive. According to Kelly Blue Book, the average full-size SUV goes around $60,000 on average.

Meanwhile, your typical full-size trucks only cost $46,500. Smaller compact trucks that can easily tow small homes sell for $32,000.

Hence, if you are a practical person, you might want to use a pickup truck instead of an SUV. Pickups are also more versatile and have a larger storage space because of its flatbed.

The only downside is that trucks can only seat up to five passengers, while SUVs can seat seven.

Below are some of the most reliable pickup trucks in terms of pulling capability:

  • Ford F150 – 13,2000-lbs
  • RAM 1500- 12,750-lbs
  • GMC Sierra 1500- 12,500-lbs
  • Chevrolet Silverado 1500- 12,500-lbs
  • Toyota Tundra- 10,200-lbs
  • Nissan Titan- 9.600-lbs
  • GMC Canyon- 7,700-lbs
  • Chevrolet Colorado- 7,700-lbs
  • Toyota Tacoma- 6,800-lbs
  • Nissan Frontier- 6,720-lbs
  • Honda Ridgeline- 5,000-lbs

These data were taken from the 2019 releases of each model. Prior year-make have varying figures from the ones above. However, if you are looking into the most capable towing trucks for your tiny home, these are more than capable.

Ford F150 pulling a tiny home

Picking the Right Vehicle for Your Towing Needs

It’s not always a wise decision to buy a full-size truck or SUV if you are only towing a 3,000-lbs small home. After all, the bigger the vehicle and its engine, the more fuel it consumes.

Furthermore, they are also much more expensive compared to smaller compact trucks that can also tow below 10-feet small homes.

Hence, you want a vehicle that has the right amount of towing power to meet the weight of your tiny home. Below are the classifications of vehicles based on the amount of load they can pull:

1. Light-to-Medium Duty

These vehicles can tow up to 3,500-lbs and are perfect for tiny homes with a single axle. These are mostly your compact SUVs and pickups.

A Chrysler Pacifica falls into this category, uniquely when equipped with the proper towing kit.

2. Medium-to-Heavy Duty

A medium-to-heavy duty vehicle can tow up to 5,000-lbs of weight. They are great for tiny homes with large or double axles. The Honda Ridgeline pickup truck is an excellent example of this category. Here’s a robust and dependable trailer hitch designed for Honda Ridgeline: CURT CLASS III Trailer Hitch.

3. Extra Heavy Duty

Commercial vehicles meant for moving huge trailers dominate this category. However, there are also a few passenger vehicles that can pull up to 10,000-lbs of weight. The Toyota Tundra is one of the few pickups that belong to this group.

For Toyota Tundra, CURT 13184 Class 3 Trailer Hitch is the best towing package.

4. Super Heavy Duty

If your home has multiple floors and has a length of 20-feet or more, then you will need a super heavy-duty vehicle for the job.

These vehicles are mostly used by professional movers and can tow more than 10,000-lbs of weight. The Ford F-150 is one of the best cars in this class. For Ford F-150, the best tow package is the CURT 14355 Class 4 Trailer Hitch.

Commercial vehicles

If you prefer not to buy a vehicle specifically for towing your small house, you can always rent.

There are plenty of truck rental services that can tow your truck to your desired destination. Overall, their services are much cheaper than buying a vehicle specifically for this purpose.

How to Determine if a Vehicle can Tow Your Tiny Home?

Manually Estimating the Weight of Your Tiny House

Narrowing down a list of vehicles that can pull your small house requires a series of st. The first thing you should know is the total weight of your tiny home.

Aside from the overall structure, you also need to account for everything that goes inside the house.

Thus, when crunching the dry weight of your home should also take into account the following:

  • The weight of the furniture such as chairs, tables, and bed
  • An estimate of the total weight of all your appliances
  • The weight of all things installed in the house such as your heater
  • An evaluation of all the liquids inside including those in your septic tank
  • The combined weight of the occupants

After tallying all these numbers, you can then add it to the weight as advertised by the builder who sold the tiny home.

Meanwhile, if you are planning to build a small home yourself, make sure you are tracking the weight of the materials you have used.

Tiny home without towing vehicle

Using a CAT Truck Scales

There is also a more natural way to determine the weight of your tiny home, but it involves CAT truck scales. Here is what you do:

  1. Attach your trailer home into a towing vehicle. Then, go to a certified CAT truck scale near you.
  2. Drive towards the scale while making sure that the steer axle is on the first platform. Meanwhile, the drive axle should be on the next platform, and the trailer axles are last. If you have a weight distribution installed, disconnect it temporarily.
  3. Push the button on the intercom to inform the attendant that you are ready to take the measurements.
  4. After a few seconds, the attendant will tell you that the weighing is complete. You can now get the vehicle off the scale. Drive off and claim the CAT certificate, which usually costs between $8 to $15. A re-weigh fetches at $3 to $5.
  5. After this, detach your tiny home and park it safely in an open space.
  6. Finally, have your truck weighed using the same steps from no. 1 to 3.

The difference between your first weight results (with trailer and tiny home) and your second (vehicle only) is the weight of your small home.

The figure will tell you how much towing power you need in the car you are looking for.

After getting the data, you will now have a general idea of the type of vehicle you need to use.

Don’t forget to leave out an allowance of 500 to 700-lbs, just in case you will add furniture and other items inside your tiny home.

CAT scale

Renting a Commercial Vehicle to Tow Your Tiny Home

If you don’t plan to buy or currently own any vehicles that we mentioned so far, the next best option is to rent. Hauling companies usually have a fleet of commercial vehicles that has the towing capacity fits the bill.

Towing companies usually have different matrix when it comes to hauling tiny homes. Most tow companies charge $50 to $125 for a five to ten-mile haul.

On top of that, you also pay a $75 hook up fee and another $2 to $4 per mile. If you want to move your tiny home locally, then a towing company can do this kind of job.

Shipping companies also offer towing services. They, too, can get your tiny home from point A to point B. The price of their hauling service is almost in the same range as your local towing companies. If you are moving your tiny home from one state to another, then they are the ones you need to contact.

To give you an idea of the average cost of towing your tiny home, let’s say you want it pulled for 100 miles. Crunching the numbers above, that would amount to $325 to $450.

Factors that Determine Your Towing Fees

When you think about it, towing services aren’t cheap. The good news is that it’s much more practical than buying a vehicle for the sole purpose of towing your vehicle.

Several factors also come into play in determining the quote that hauling companies will give you, such as:

  • The weight of your tiny home
  • The type of vehicle they will use during the transport
  • If the company also insures your small home during the tow
  • The route that the vehicle would take

If you purchased your tiny home from a commercial builder, they also offer this service via their hauling partners. Sometimes they even offer discounts if you hire the companies that the builder recommended.

Tiny house near a lake

Is It Legal to Tow a Tiny House?

Unless you are using the service of professional haulers, it might be confusing if your towing setup is legal or not.

The general rule, however, is that your tiny home must be no bigger than 13.5 feet high by 8.5 feet wide to be called legal.

Aside from the specifications, the vehicle must also have a license, turn signals, and working tail light. The whole towing setup must also be road-worthy and safe so as not to endanger other vehicles.

Hence, it often is not a question if the vehicle can tow your tiny home. But, if the car can “safely” tow your small house over a great distance.

More importantly, can you bring the whole towing rig into a stop whenever you needed?

Conclusion

There are plenty of vehicles you can choose from if you want to tow your tiny house. Passenger vehicles such as SUVs and pickup trucks are also an excellent option for pulling your home.

The general rule, however, is the bigger your tiny home, the larger the vehicle you need to tow it.

Related Questions

What Else Do You Need to Tow Your Tiny Home?

Unless the vehicle you bought already has a towing package installed, you will need the following:

  • Hitch
  • Coupler
  • Ball Mount
  • Pin and Clip
  • Wiring Harness
  • Brake and Lights Connection

When connecting your vehicle to your trailer, always check the tongue weight. This measures the amount of weight that is exerted at the tongue of the container.

The safe estimate is around 10-12 percent of the trailer’s total weight. Hence, if you have a 10,000-lbs trailer, aim for about 1,000 lbs to 1,200 lbs tongue weight.

For the best wiring harness, try CURT 56333 Trailer Wiring Harness. And for brake light connections, we recommend CZC AUTO Towing Light Kit.

Do I Need a Special License to Tow a Small House?

In the US, most states regard tiny homes as recreational vehicles, especially if they sit on a trailer.

You don’t need a commercial driver’s license (CDL) to drive an RV unless the combined weight of the vehicle and what its towing is 26,000-lbs and above.

However, if you ever get to Canada, they require a Class A driver’s license for any trailer that is more than 4,500 kilograms (9920 lbs).

Should Tiny Homes Have a Foundation or Stay on Wheels?

Should Tiny Homes Have a Foundation or Stay on Wheels?

Should tiny homes have a foundation or stay on wheels?

Living in a tiny home, while it sounds appealing, is no picnic. The challenges that come with the tiny house lifestyle are not meant to be easy. And if you’re thinking about joining the tiny house movement, then you’re into something BIG. 

There are many things to consider. One is whether to build your tiny house over a foundation or on wheels. And so, the question arises: should tiny homes have a foundation or stay on wheels?

Regardless of where you want to build your tiny home — be it on a foundation or wheels — each option has advantages over the other. And of course, it’s fair to say that each also has its disadvantages. 

You might be wondering which of the options is best. Well, you’re on the right blog post. Read further as we dissect the upsides, downsides, and other whatnots of both tiny houses on a foundation and wheels. 

To Roll Or Not To Roll?

The tiny house movement has gained broad exposure in the media. And no doubt, the TV shows and magazines have expertly drawn many to join the campaign. 

The primary goal of the tiny house movement is to inspire people to live simply in tiny homes to promote financial prudence and conservationist living. 

Some, though, join the tiny house campaign because of the fringe benefit that comes with it, like the mobility that tiny house on wheels offers. This is a big deal, especially for those who are always driven by their wanderlust — their pursuit to roam the world and saunter different places. 

The concept of living in a tiny home is, nonetheless, dreamy. But it’s not as appealing as many think. As mentioned earlier, there are a lot of factors to consider. One is to decide whether to have your home built on an affixed spot or wheels. 

To help you get through this dilemma, allow us to enumerate the advantages and disadvantages of both options. 

tiny home on a foundation
A tiny home built on a foundation has a lot of advantages

Why Your Tiny House Should Have A Foundation

When you hear the word “tiny house,” the first thing that probably pops out of your mind is one that has been built on a trailer. True, a tiny house on wheels is an excellent solution for those who are fond of traveling, but it’s not for everyone. 

Some people love to live in a home with a backyard they can garden in. This led us to a new tiny house concept that has captivated those who fancy residing in a traditional home while living a tiny lifestyle. 

There’s really no reason for you to put your tiny home on wheels, unless if you want to take it on the road. Building your tiny house over a foundation comes with a lot of benefits, including:

Living in Your Own Land

Building a tiny house on foundation means buying a piece of land you can construct it in. You may rent a piece of land, but it’s a risky option you don’t want to take. 

There might come a time when the landowner will decide to sell the land or use it personally. In this kind of situation, you may lose your tiny house. And so, that’s the reason why buying a piece of land is a better option. 

This shouldn’t be so hard since there are a lot of great deals you can find. Some cities even sell small vacant lots at no more than $1,000. 

Building your tiny house in your own land means you don’t have to stress yourself in finding parking lots or campgrounds, which, often, is tricky. 

Applying for Loan? No Worries!

Most banks don’t lend money to someone who plans to build a home on wheels. This is because tiny houses on wheels tend to depreciate in value and deteriorate as time goes by. 

Banks, in general, are more willing to invest in the construction of houses that they can resell if the lendee isn’t able to pay back the loan. 

Plus, houses that are always on the move are harder to foreclose. 

Land Value Appreciates

The reason why properties appreciate is plain and simple: it’s because of the limited supply. Because after all, no one is producing any more land… that is, earth!

This factor is essential, especially if you’re constructing a temporary home. Unlike tiny houses on wheels that depreciate over the years, homes built in an affixed spot are an investment. 

Think about it: even a run-down house still holds some value because of the land.

Forasmuch as the foundation is in good condition, people will want to purchase your property. 

Less Maintenance

Unlike tiny houses on wheels, a tiny home perfectly perched in a permanent spot is less likely to experience wear and tear. 

Houses on wheels require regular attention, specifically the wheels and the trailer. Let’s not forget the sidings that need to withstand all the rocks and gravel that kick up while you’re driving.

Your home built on a foundation will experience none of these. The only areas that will need regular checkups will be the surrounding of your property, such as trimming your bushes or mowing your lawn. 

Need a Basement? Check!

A basement is a necessity for tiny houses. It gives you extra storage or living space. 

A basement is only possible for tiny houses built on a foundation as it requires excavation.

Utility Hookups Are Doable 

People living in tiny houses on wheels often stress themselves when it comes to plumbing and electricity.

This is true, especially for those who want to live off-the-grid. Off-grid living requires the dwellers to come up with alternatives. This means using solar power, water tanks, and compost toilets. 

Houses built on a foundation, however, allows you to hook up to the grid so that you can have conventional electricity and plumbing. Your toilet can be tied up to a septic tank system or sewer. And most importantly, you have the option to connect to the WiFi. 

The Disadvantages of Tiny Houses on Foundation

Now that we’ve discussed all the good things about tiny houses on foundation, it’s time to talk about the downside… the things that will perhaps give you a second thought. 

Buying a Property Can Be Pricey

Buying a piece of land may cost an arm and a leg. True, you can find great deals, but because of the high demand, it can be difficult and tricky. 

The price of the property will vary depending on your location. 

Some tiny house dwellers choose to join the tiny house movement to cut down expenses and live a simple life. 

If buying a piece of land is not a viable option for you, then a tiny house on wheels might be the best choice. 

Repairs and Maintenance Are Costly

True, tiny permanent houses may not require as much maintenance as a tiny house on wheels does, but that doesn’t necessarily mean they won’t ever need to be maintained and repaired. 

Your tiny house, though built in an affixed property, is never exempted from harsh weather conditions and other non-weather related damages. 

A petite home on a foundation is just as exposed as a mobile house. Kids may punch holes inside the house, a storm may break some parts of your home and cause a leak, the water heater could break down, or the electric system may not be updated. 

Plumbing repairs can also add up to the expenses. More so if you hire help. 

If you rent a home, you can simply call your landlord and have them take care of the issues. But when you own your place, you need to shell out cash from your pocket.

While homeowner’s insurance can be a solution, it doesn’t always cover routine maintenance, sewer backups, mold, or termites. 

If you plan to have your tiny house built on a foundation, you must keep a substantial cash reserve to cover maintenance costs. 

Adding a Basement or Crawlspace Requires More $$$

Because of the limited space, you might think of adding a basement or crawlspace to get an extra room for storage. 

While this is doable, it’s worth noting that adding a basement can be just as expensive as building the house itself. 

Excavation is needed. You will also need to mimic the shape of your home. Hiring professionals is a good choice. It will save you time and ensure your basement meets the standard quality. But then again, it will require you to spend big. 

No Mobility

Because your home is permanently affixed in one spot, there’s obviously no way for you to bring your house on the road. 

If traveling isn’t that much of your liking, then this should not be a big deal. 

But let’s not forget how mobile houses can move from one place to another. When a disaster strikes, a tiny house on wheels can be easily transported to a safer place. 

a tiny house on wheels
A tiny house on wheels has features that a stationary home can’t offer

Why You Should Live in a Tiny House on Wheels

Now let’s talk about how great tiny houses on wheels (THOW) are. There sure are a lot of upsides in dwelling in a THOW, but the most prevalent is probably its ability to travel with your house. 

If you own a truck or an SUV, you can easily tow your tiny home to places — for sightseeing, visiting family and friends living afar, or living in various places for extended periods. 

And if your job requires you to move to another place? You can easily take your tiny house with you. Isn’t that lovely?

Movability for Your Tiny House

Just imagine how relaxing it is to sleep in the very comfort of your home after a long trip. No need to book hotels. No need to set up a campsite. Just go straight up to your bed. You can sleep tight with all your belongings. 

Promotes Sustainable Living

Living in a THOW means transitioning to an off-grid lifestyle. Sounds intimidating? No. An off-grid lifestyle actually promotes sustainable living. 

You will be relying on solar panels for power and use a composting toilet to conserve water. Your primary source of fresh water will be water tanks, or better yet, streams (if you’re living near a water source). 

More Affordable Than A Stationary Tiny House

You do not need to buy a piece of land for your tiny house on wheels. That alone saves you A LOT of money. 

Most people cannot afford to buy a property without taking out a land mortgage – a debt that can go as long as 30 years!

Tiny Houses on Wheels Are Not Always Subject to a Building Code

Yeah, that’s right. Tiny houses on wheels are not, in most locations, subject to building code. Why, you ask? It’s because they’re not constitutionally considered a structure. 

The Disadvantages of Tiny Houses on Wheels 

While there are lots of good things to say about THOWs, there are still some drawbacks that need to be discussed. It’s vital to take these disadvantages into deep consideration before embarking a THOW living. 

Transporting Your Tiny House Isn’t That Easy

Transporting your tiny house may sound easy and swift, but it is actually not as easy as many make it sound. 

It’s not just about hooking up a tiny trailer to make a quick trip. No. You will have to disconnect utilities, and several features (interior and exterior) need to be secured to ensure safe transport. 

Some places also require special travel permits depending on the size of your tiny house. 

Yes, there are LOTS of things to do before you can transport your tiny house on wheels, something that turns off many people.

Tiny Houses on Wheels Relatively Breaks The Law

As mentioned already, a THOW can help you fly under the radar and skip building codes. This, for some people, is breaking the law and an act of civil disobedience. 

Your Stay Is Always Temporary

In most places, THOWs are considered an RV. You can even camp in an RV, but your stay is limited. 

Moreover, some law requires any RV used for camping to be certified by the Recreation Vehicle Industry Association. This means you will have to build your tiny house to the RVIA standards. It will then be inspected for compliance. 

While you’re able to go around building codes, you may still be stepping into a more complicated set of standards that need to be followed.

Your Tiny Home on Wheels Can Experience More Wear and Tear

Because you will always be traveling with your mobile home, it’s fair to expect that it will be more susceptible to wear and tear. 

The vibrations due to rough roads can cause damage to your home. Let’s not forget how they can still be exposed to harsh weather conditions. 

Maintenance Can Be Costly

Maintaining your trailer house means regularly checking and changing your tires. 

The overall health of your THOW must be maintained. This is not just the house itself but also the entire trailer; the framework, bearings, tires, lug nuts, hitch, and lightings. 

Final Takeaway

After going through the pros and cons of tiny stationary houses and on wheels, it’s time to recap the question:

Should tiny homes have a foundation or stay on wheels?

Both options have advantages and disadvantages. Regardless, both choices allow you to live a minimalist, sustainable lifestyle. 

Related Questions

Which is better? A tiny house on a foundation or on wheels?

There’s no better than the other as both have advantages. The best choice will depend on your preference and budget. 

Do tiny homes appreciate in value?

Unfortunately, tiny homes depreciate like cars and RVs. This is the reason why most banks aren’t willing to invest in tiny houses. Small houses, however, have a better resale value than tiny homes. 

How much does it cost to live in a tiny house?

The cost of living in a tiny house can go anywhere from $10,000 to $180,000. It can even go higher than that, depending on how luxurious you want your tiny house to be. 

The 3 Best Toilets For Tiny Houses

The 3 Best Toilets For Tiny Houses

composting toilet for tiny houses

A home without a toilet?

I’d be doomed. 

I can’t call a place “home” if it doesn’t have a spot for me to relieve myself. When I was living in a traditional home, I have never given that much concern about my toilet. It’s there when I need it, and it does its job with no fuss. 

But when I started to think about participating in the tiny house movement, the toilet has become a rather big deal. 

I started to ask myself A LOT of questions. I even find some of the questions a little ridiculous. Right there, right then, I realized I will make a lifestyle transition different from my status quo. 

Why are tiny house toilets such a big deal? Well, for one, if you want to live off-grid, then you need to utilize an alternative to the traditional flush toilet. 

Most tiny house owners are also concerned about the environment and are looking for energy and cost-efficient options. 

Below we have listed the three best toilets for tiny houses. 

Composting Toilets for the Environmentalists

Tiny homes are environmentally-friendly, and because of this, many have chosen to join the pro-petite home movement. 

If you share the same advocacy with them, then a composting toilet might just be the best toilet option for you. 

Composting toilets are cost-effective and help reduce your carbon footprint. This type of toilet breaks down the waste into a product similar to traditional fertilizer. 

What is a Composting Toilet?

A composting toilet takes the waste and breaks it down by composting it. It doesn’t require plumbing and doesn’t need running water. 

Composting toilets is being praised for its environmental impact as the compost can be used as a fertilizer. 

If you’re looking for a durable composting toilet that can serve you for years, this Nature’s Head Composting Toilet is up for grabs!

is up for grabs!

The Benefits of Using a Composting Toilet

The average American uses 280 liters of water per day, one-third of which is used to flush the toilet. Older toilets may use up to 27 liters of water per flush. 

Composting toilets can help save water. In fact, it can save around 25,000 liters of water per person per year. 

Different Types of Composting Toilet

There are two types of composting toilets, each has unique features. 

A. Central Composting Toilet

A central composting toilet is the most popular toilet system among tiny house owners. 

It has a simple and environmentally-friendly two-piece system. The collection tank of a central composting toilet does an excellent job of keeping your waste out of your sight and mind.

What’s really great about this toilet system is that the central composting unit can be placed anywhere, provided that it is directly connected to the main toilet. 

It is in the composting unit where the waste is being broken down. 

There is a kind of central composting toilet that allows you to use 1 pint of water per flush. This is the best option if you still prefer using minimal water to ensure your toilet is clean. 

The best-selling central composting toilet on Amazon is the SUN-MAR composting toilet. It’s perfect for both tiny homes and RVs.

B. Self-Contained Composting Toilet

Unlike a central composting toilet, a self-contained toilet is only a one-unit system. Composting will take place, not in a separate composting unit, but in the toilet unit itself. 

A self-contained composting toilet could be electric-powered. Some version uses heat and air pressure to move waste through the unit. 

This composting toilet doesn’t require plumbing or extra space for the composting unit. There is no still water in the toilet, which makes the pot easier to clean. 

For a non-electric self-contained composting toilet, we highly recommend Sun-Mar Excel Non-Electric Self-Contained Composting Toilet.

Do Composting Toilets Make Your House Smell?

Of course, no one wants to live in a home that smells like poop. 

Fortunately, composting toilets have their ways of sealing the odor. Composting toilets work by using air pressure. The constant air pressure makes the poop move instantly to either a separate unit or a self-contained tank.

If you use a composting toilet and smell something strange (perhaps, poop), then there must be a problem within the system. 

To ensure your toilet is always smelling fresh and clean, one great hack is to use an air odor eliminator.

The Pros and Cons of Composting Toilet

Composting toilets have their merits and demerits. 

PROS:

  • Cheaper than a traditional toilet system
  • Much faster to install
  • Minimal impact on the property
  • Space-saver
  • Requires minimal maintenance
  • Most brands offer lifetime warranties
  • Lower monthly water bills
  • Conserves water
  • Generates nutrient-rich fertilizer

CONS:

  • May be difficult to use
  • Most composting toilets are larger than their traditional counterparts
  • There is an upfront cost of buying ready-made toilet
  • You need to handle human waste material directly
  • Potential problems with insects, odor, and poor composting
  • You may need to acquire a special permit to install it

Dry Toilet for the Minimalists

The limited area in your tiny house makes it challenging to add utilities and furniture that won’t eat too much space. 

And when it comes to your toilet, finding a space-saving system is an important thing. 

Dry toilets are a non-flushing toilet system. What’s really great about them is that they are far smaller than traditional toilet systems and are easy to use and install.

What is a Dry Toilet

Also known as a bucket toilet, a dry toilet has a simple yet sleek design. The toilet doesn’t need a back tank. It also doesn’t require a large seat tank, which means you can attach it directly to the ground. 

The main highlight of a dry toilet is that it requires little space, something you’d really appreciate in a tiny house setting. 

Some dry toilets can double as composting toilets. These kinds let you enjoy the best of both worlds; save space and the environment. 

Dry toilets can be hooked to a composting unit or to your black water tank.

It works by pulling waste away using air pressure and gravity. Yes, no water needed. 

As the waste gets pushed through the bowl, it will be moved to either your black water system or a composting unit. 

This SereneLife Outdoor Portable Toilet with Carry Bag dry toilet has received loads of positive feedback from real customers. Or if you’re looking for a much affordable alternative, try Reliance Products Hassock Portable Lightweight Toilet.

The Benefits of Using a Dry Toilet

Like a composting toilet, dry toilets don’t require the use of water. 

And because there is no still-standing water, there is less chance of bacterial growth in your toilet. This also means no spillage when transporting your tiny house on wheels. 

Plus, there is no chance that the groundwater or the ground can be contaminated. 

Environmentalists believe that the use of dry toilets is the only acceptable substitute for getting sustainable sanitation.

The Pros and Cons of Dry Toilets

Dry toilets can be appealing and impressive, but they also have a fair share in user error. 

PROS:

  • Much more affordable than composting and traditional toilets
  • Doesn’t require too much space
  • Easy to install and straightforward to use
  • Reduces your water consumption to a substantial level
  • Perfect for off-grid living
  • Low operating costs
  • Can be built using locally available materials
  • Doesn’t require a constant source of water

CONS:

  • Unlike composting toilets, dry toilets don’t have a water seal, which results in the toilet to smell. You can use an air purifier to remove foul odor.
  • Vectors like flies are hard to control unless you use fly traps and appropriate covers
  • The excreta pile is visible

Note: squatting is the most acceptable position when using a dry toilet. 

Traditional Toilet Systems for the Conventional

conventional toilet for tiny houses
A conventional toilet offers comfort and simplicity

We understand that some tiny house dwellers still prefer to do a relaxing number 2 in a fancy regular flush toilet. 

Traditional toilet systems work very well in tiny houses built on a foundation. When placed permanently in one spot, you’ll have the freedom to hookup to freshwater and septic tank or sewer. 

Tiny houses on wheels can still have a regular toilet system (at least, it looks like it). A “normal” toilet in a tiny house needs to be connected to a septic tank. There are small-scale septic tanks that can be easily installed. 

Another thing to consider is connecting to a water source. Since your tiny house may not be hooked up to water every day, you will need to have a separate water tank solely for your toilet. 

Most tanks for tiny houses and RVs can only load up to 10 gallons of water. If you install a regular toilet that uses 1/8th of a gallon of water per flush, then you’ll be wasting a lot of water!

What is a Traditional Toilet System?

A traditional toilet system uses water to flush waste. They need to be constantly connected to a water source. It also has to be hooked up to a sewer or septic tank; this is where the waste will be flushed away. 

When purchasing a regular flush toilet, don’t forget to consider the size. Remember, you’re buying for your tiny home, not for a traditional house. 

Select an eco-friendly toilet that uses a minimal amount of water for flushing. 

For a traditional toilet, try this eco-friendly toilet from American Standard.

The Benefits of Using a Traditional Toilet System

Let’s face it… not everyone is a fan of the idea of composting waste. 

Many still prefer relieving themselves and flushing away the waste in one push of a button. It’s like a flush and forget experience. 

Regular toilets have still water to seal the odor, keeping your home smelling good even after pooping last night’s burrito (gross?). And to ensure your toilet is always clean, you may use an automatic toilet cleaner.

The Pros and Cons of Using a Traditional Toilet System

And you think a traditional toilet system is perfect, eh? No. 

PROS:

  • No composting is needed
  • Easy to use
  • It takes one simple push of a button to flush away everything
  • A lot of designs are available in the market to suit your place and your needs

CONS:

  • Requires your toilet to be connected to a sewer or septic tank
  • Needs to be hooked up to a constant water source
  • Plumbing is required, which can add $$$
  • Costs more than the other toilet options
  • Toilets in a permanently-affixed tiny house can be tied directly into a septic system. This means your tiny house won’t be transported
  • Regular flush toilets use a plentiful amount of water for flushing

Other Toilet Options For Your Tiny House

Fortunately, you’re not stuck with only three options. There are other toilet system choices that you can choose that may just meet your requirements. 

Incinerating Toilets

Incinerating toilets are perfect for off-grid tiny houses that have power but no access to a septic system or sewer. It’s also perfect for owners who aren’t ready (or willing) to start a humanure compost system. 

Incinerating toilets work by, as the name implies, burning the waste and turning it into ash, which you can get rid of quickly. 

A toilet like this requires no water, though it uses a lot of power to burn waste. This may not be a good option for tiny houses that rely on solar power. 

If you’re looking for a high-quality incinerating toilet, consider this TinyJohn Incinerating Toilet by EcoJohn. Alternatively, if you want a cheaper option, choose Villa 9215 AC/DC.

Pros and Cons of Incinerating Toilets

PROS:

  • No water needed
  • No composting needed; doesn’t require additional installation of composting unit
  • Ash is space-saving, generating as little as one tablespoon of ash per use. 
  • Simple to install and easy to use.
  • It can be installed in remote areas. 
  • Odorless compared to other storage-in-disinfectant portable toilets
  • Doesn’t need to be hooked up to a sewer or septic system

CONS:

  • Incinerating toilets are expensive. The price can go anywhere from $1,200 to $4,000. 
  • Incinerating toilets use bowl liners that cost $18 for 200 liners. Again, it’s costly. 
  • Incineration destroys the nutrients in the waste, making it a not-so-effective fertilizer. 
  • Requires energy, which could result in higher average energy cost. Solar power is not recommended. 
  • Produces air pollutants
  • Some models cannot be used while the incineration is in progress. 

Interested in learning more about the pros and cons of incinerating toilets? Read this handy PDF from the U.S Environmental Protection Agency. 

Macerating Toilets

Macerating toilets. like the INTELFLO toilet kit, break up waste and toilet paper into a fine slurry. It is then stored in the black water tank and will be expelled into the septic tank or sewer. 

The flush mechanism is powered by electricity. The user experience is much like using a regular flush toilet. Poop. Flush. Water comes out from its chamber. And voila!

High-powered blades liquefy the waste before it goes through a pipe that’s directly hooked up to the main drain line. 

Macerators, however, are intended to be used as an added 2nd toilet only and is good enough for a minimal amount of traffic. A macerating toilet should last up to 15 years (depending on the use). If used as the main bathroom, it would last about 10 years only.

The average cost of macerating toilets goes anywhere from $800 to $2,000. The make and model, however, are factors that come into play when it comes to the cost. 

Pros and Cons of Macerating Toilets

PROS:

  • Installation is easy and can occur almost anywhere in the tiny house
  • Most macerating toilets are highly portable. Most brands require zero diggings. 
  • They can last as long as other toilet systems in the market. 
  • Macerating toilets use less energy compared to incinerating and standard toilets
  • Water-efficient; doesn’t use too much water compared to a conventional toilet
  • Doesn’t require excavation or underground drains

CONS:

  • Macerating toilets are noisier than a conventional toilet
  • They tend to get clogged more often
  • They can be costly
  • You cannot use the toilet if there’s no power
  • You may need to follow local building codes and get a special permit before installing a macerating toilet

DIY Composting Toilet

diy composting toilet
A self-made composting toilet

A pre-made composting toilet can cost up to a thousand dollars. So instead of shelling out a huge amount of cash, you can make your own, saving you money. 

The composting toilet can be made easily without spending top dollar.

Place a toilet seat on top of a large bucket. Add sawdust to the waste after each use. 

Then, empty the waste into a compost pile where it will be broken down naturally. 

You can use a funnel when urinating. It’s best to keep your urine separate from the solid waste to cut down the odors within the unit. 

The process takes a little getting used to. You will need to maintain a good supply of sawdust to seal the odor as well as a suitable spot outside for the composite pile. 

This is an inexpensive option that doesn’t require plumbing or sewage hookups. It also allows you to recycle the waste once it turns into a composite material. 

As an alternative, you can buy a portable toilet on Amazon. Check out this portable luggage loo from Reliance or this outdoor toilet set from Stansport.

Related Questions

Can you pee in a composting toilet?

Some choose to separate their urine from solid waste. For most people, though, neat urine is relatively sterile. They choose not to separate urine from the solid waste as the Nitrogen and moisture from the urine are essential for the composting process in the unit. 

Can you use an RV toilet in a house?

Tiny house and RV toilets are intended for campers. Toilets for mini houses usually use a minimal amount of water per flush. The wastes are generally being held in a tank within the unit. 

A dry toilet, for example, isn’t convenient to use in the city. 

What are the toilet brands I can use for my tiny home?

The market is practically bombarded with various toilet types and brands. 

For composting toilet, we recommend purchasing from Separett. Laveo is a great brand for dry toilets. Any brand for the conventional toilet will do.

Incinolet is a famous brand for incinerating toilets, while Saniflo is the leading brand when it comes to macerating toilets. 

How Long Does A Tiny House Last?

How Long Does A Tiny House Last?

How long does a tiny house last?

Tiny houses are cute. The design and minimalist living are appealing, and the ability to dwell in places with stunning scenery is forever fascinating. But can tiny houses guarantee long-term viability? And how long does a tiny house last?

Tiny houses are intended to last as long as traditional homes. However, several factors come into play that reshape the sturdiness of petite houses and their ability to bear up in the long run. 

Some dwellers choose a tiny house setting, not by design, but because it’s all their money can afford.

Others, though, think that they can save a lot more money if they are living in a small home instead of renting traditional houses. 

If you’re thinking about joining the pro-petite home movement, it’s crucial to consider if downsizing is something you can endure. And more importantly, you have to think deeply if tiny houses are actually… you know… worth it and can actually last long.

Can A Tiny House Last Long?

Tiny houses have become more and more popular. They are promoted as the solution to the affordable housing crisis. And what’s more, dwellers find tiny homes as the best alternative to traditional homes and mortgages — evading taxes and building codes. 

A home on wheels attracts thousands of travelers and campers. Tiny houses are easy to transport, allowing you to move to places anytime you want. 

This all sounds beautiful and alluring, but tiny houses have dark secrets, too. 

Just because your house is on wheels doesn’t mean that it can be easily and safely moved. The water tank and pipework could pick up some damage along the way. And because of the vibrations of the vehicle when moving, the batt insulation may slide down the walls. 

For your tiny house to last long, regular maintenance to your pipework must be done religiously. 

Remember, homes — big or small — can only be as safe as they are built. 

Just as how traditional houses need regular maintenance, tiny houses also need continuous subsistence. In fact, they require more care and repairs. 

Every corner, every cranny of your house has its purpose. Everything in the tiny home is used very frequently, making almost everything highly likely to get damaged. 

It’s also worth noting that your tiny house is more vulnerable to harsh weather conditions than a regular, traditional house. 

Your tiny home will experience wear and tear

Let’s face it… regardless of how expensive the materials you use in your tiny home, it doesn’t make it less susceptible to wear and tear due to the changing (and often rough) weather conditions. 

Rains and storms can cause havoc to your home, including wood damage, water damage, mold, electrical damage, and heavy debris. Tiny houses built over a foundation may also experience foundation cracking. 

But, of course, let’s not forget that nonweather-related water can also cause major damage to your tiny house. When we talk about water damage, it’s the weather that we blame immediately, but in fact, it’s domestic water inside your petite home.

The washing machine, dishwasher, and toilets can cause leak. So to ensure your tiny house lasts long and avoids getting water damage, perform regular inspections. 

The Trailer Can Make or Break Your Tiny House

Let’s not forget the perhaps most important factor that determines how long your trailer can last: the health of the trailer itself. 

Tiny houses on wheels need periodic maintenance to ensure the wheels, brakes, and axles are at their peak condition. 

It’s very easy to overlook the trailer when, in fact, it’s one of the major pieces of your tiny home. Making sure your trailer is safe and lasting long-term can guarantee longevity to your micro house. 

Make sure to check your tire pressure before heading to a trip
  • Check tire pressure

Before moving or heading to a trip, make sure to spend time checking your tire pressure in all tires. Inflate the trailer tires to the maximum inflation indicated on the sidewall just like what you would do with your car. 

Always ensure your inflation when the tires haven’t been exposed to the sun or run down the highway. It’s also crucial to change your tires depending on the weather.

Remember, cold weather can cause PSI (pounds per square inch) to drop, while excessive heat can cause your tire pressure to increase temporarily. 

For every 10 degrees of temperature increase, your tires can be expected to increase by one to two pounds of pressure. 

It may seem okay to underinflate, but it can actually cause tire failure. 

  • Check your lighting

Don’t risk yourself of being pulled over and getting a ticket because of damaged lighting. 

Lighting is a vital component of your trailer. Malfunctioning or inoperative lighting can also make you a road hazard. 

Before hitting the road, you want to check that you connected the plug from your trailer to your tow hitch. Check brake signals and turn signals functions well. 

  • Grease your hitch

Greasing your trailer ball and the hitch helps improve the movement of the trailer while in tow. It also prevents loud sounds and the buildup of heat around the distribution area. 

Greasing your hitch should not be overlooked. It’s a simple task that can help you in the long run. 

  • Check the lug nuts

I know someone who had driven 3,000 miles with a trailer attached with the lug nuts installed backward. 

It was a clumsy mistake that could have caused damage not only to his tiny house but also to himself. 

The lug nut tension must be checked at least twice during the first 1,000 miles of driving the trailer. This is important so you can catch any loosening lug nuts. 

From then on, you must check the lugs every time you have your oil changed, your brakes serviced, or your tires balanced. 

  • Check the bearings

Most trailers used in tiny houses have leaf spring axles. This makes repacking the wheel bearing a must-do maintenance routine. 

You can watch tutorials on how you can repack the wheel bearings. Or you can hire a professional service to do the repacking for you. 

Having your proper grease levels in the wheel hubs is vital for trailer performance. This helps keep the tires from overheating and your breaks from wearing insanely thin. 

If your tiny house has been parked for quite some time and you are prepping to move it, you will want to check the bearings for proper grease. 

Other Factors That Can Damage Your Tiny House

Are you living with kids? We can’t blame them for being restless and boisterous.

You know, a defiant child can destroy your home. Breaking and throwing things and punching holes in the walls are just some of the many things that your kids may (purposely) do to your home. 

These damages can impact the viability of your tiny house. 

These things are usually inevitable. Even you yourself or your friends may unintentionally break things or cause damage to your petite house. 

Really, your tiny house will be exposed to weather damage and wear and tear. But with proper care, your tiny house can last as long as traditional homes. 

Related Questions

Are tiny homes worth it?

Tiny homes can be costly. Just because they’re small doesn’t mean they’re necessarily much cheaper to build. In fact, the typical tiny house can cost more per square foot than larger houses do. 

Can I live in a tiny house on my own land?

Well, yes, of course! But building a tiny house over a foundation is trickier. The zoning and building regulations across the country stop you from buying land and building your own tiny home on it. 

You will need to build an accessory dwelling unit, meaning a secondary residential dwelling unit situated on a single-family lot. 

Do you pay taxes on tiny houses?

If your tiny house is on wheels, then you’re not subject to a property tax.